concurring:
[…] Johnson v. Zimmer, 686 F.3d 224, 232 (4th Cir.2012) (internal quotation marks omitted). If certain terms are undefined in the relevant statutory provisions, they “are typically interpreted as taking their ordinary, contemporary, common meaning.” Id. (internal quotation marks omitted).
1.
Language of Section 9658
CERCLA § 9658 governs actions under state law for damages from exposure to hazardous substances, and provides that generally, “the statute of limitations established under State law shall apply----”42 U.S.C. § 9658(a)(2). But the statute also provides the following exception to this general rule:
[I]f the applicable limitations period for such action (as specified in the State statute of limitations or under common law) provides a commencement date which is earlier than the federally required commencement date, such period shall commence at the federally required commencement date in lieu of the date specified in such State statute.
Id. § 9658(a)(1). Of critical import here, the statute defines the “applicable limitations period” as “the period specified in a statute of limitations during which a civil action referred to in subsection (a)(1) of this section may be brought.” Id. § 9658(b)(2) (emphasis supplied). Similarly, the statute defines the state “commencement date” as “the date specified in a statute of limitations as the beginning of the applicable limitations period.” Id. § 9658(b)(3) (emphasis supplied). The “federally required commencement date” provides an enhanced version of the traditional discovery rule and is defined as “the date the plaintiff knew (or reasonably should have known) that the personal injury or property damages ... were caused or contributed by the hazardous substance .... ” Id. § 9658(b)(4).1 Thus, *447§ 9658 will preempt state law where a state statute of limitations begins to run before it would have run under the federally required commencement date.