concurring:
[…] As explained, in 1986, statutes of limitations were understood to be statutes that limited the right to maintain an action based on when the injured party accrued the right. North Carolina’s three-year statute of limitations is just such a restriction and is preempted by § 9658. North Carolina’s 10-year statute of repose is not; therefore, it survives beyond the 1986 Amendments.
North Carolina General Statute § 1-52(16) contains both a statute of limitations and a statute of repose. The first sentence of § 1-52(16) provides a three-year statute of limitations for personal injuries and property damages based on a traditional form of the discovery rule. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1-52(16) (“Within three years an action ... for personal injury or physical damage to claimant’s property, the cause of action ... shall not accrue until bodily harm to the claimant or physical damage to his property becomes apparent or ought reasonably to have become apparent to the claimant, whichever event first occurs.”).
Section 1-52(16) also clearly provides a substantive 10-year statute of repose that declares “no cause of action shall accrue more than 10 years from the last act or omission of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action.” Id. § 1-52(16).
But only the three-year provision specifies a time period to bring a cause of action after the right has accrued by operation of the discovery rule.