Case: 14-51055 Document: 00513148005 Page: 1 Date Filed: 08/10/2015
[…] barred. There is not some “second” limitations period for the claim. And if the
statute of limitations would be tolled beyond the repose period, but the repose
period acts to bar the claim, again there is no “second” limitations period. The
claim is barred. Therefore, if one reads “the period applicable under State law”
in the extender statute as meaning the period after which state limitations law
would bar the claim—full stop—then there is nothing “awkward” about the
extender statute’s use of the singular. That use of the singular presents a very
different case from § 9658’s usage. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 9658(b)(2) (“The term
‘applicable limitations period’ means the period specified in a statute of
limitations during which a civil action referred to in subsection (a)(1) of this
section may be brought.”). For while, in the example given, there is certainly
more than one “statute of limitations,” there is not necessarily more than one
“period applicable under State law.”
Additionally, the Supreme Court’s reasoning in CTS—that § 9658’s