Case: 14-51055 Document: 00513148005 Page: 1 Date Filed: 08/10/2015
[…] Congress otherwise left time limitations
30
Case: 14-51055 Document: 00513148005 Page: 31 Date Filed: 08/10/2015
No. 14-51055
looking at the statutes at too high a level of abstraction, the district court was
also incorrect as to the way the two statutes’ exceptions function. It is simply
not the case that “Section 9658 alters state limitations periods only when the
state limitations period commences from an earlier date.” Section 9658
contains another precondition to the application of the federal rule that was
fundamental to the Supreme Court’s decision in CTS. Under § 9658, the
federal rule preempts the state rule “if the applicable limitations period for
such action,” defined as “the period specified in a statute of limitations,”
“provides a commencement date which is earlier than the federally required
commencement date.” 42 U.S.C. § 9658(a)(1), (b)(2). Section 9658, therefore,
sets two preconditions for the application of federal law: (1) the state law must
be specified in a statute of limitations and (2) it must commence earlier than
the federally required commencement date. But the FDIC Extender Statute’s