Case: 14-51055 Document: 00513148005 Page: 1 Date Filed: 08/10/2015
[…] which is subject to pre-emption, as a period specified in ‘a statute of
limitations.’ [12 U.S.C.] § 9658(b)(2).”); see also Burlington N. & Santa Fe Ry.
Co. v. Poole Chem. Co., 419 F.3d 355, 362 (5th Cir. 2005) (“Here, the reach of
the plain language of § 9658 does not extend to statutes of repose . . . . Literally,
§ 9658 states that it only preempts state law when the applicable state statute
of limitations ‘provides a commencement date which is earlier than the
[federally required commencement date]’—no mention of peremptory statutes
or statutes of repose.” (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 9658(a)(1)). All of § 9658’s uses of
the term “statute of limitations” describe the state statutes being preempted.
See 42 U.S.C. § 9658(a) (“State statutes of limitations for hazardous substance
cases” (emphasis added)); id. § 9658(a)(1) (“[I]f the applicable limitations period
for such action (as specified in the State statute of limitations or under common
law) provides a commencement date which is earlier than the federally
required commencement date . . . .” (emphasis added)); id. § 9658(a)(2) (“Except
as provided in paragraph (1), the statute of limitations established under State
law shall apply in all actions brought under State law for personal injury . . . .”
(emphasis added)); id. § 9658(b)(3) (“The term ‘commencement date’ means the
date specified in a statute of limitations as the beginning of the applicable
limitations period.” (emphasis added)). In contrast, the FDIC Extender
Statute never describes the limitations periods being preempted at all, much
less using the term “statute of limitations.” In fact, the only two references to
state law in the FDIC Extender Statute refer to “the period applicable under