2 NCU ADMIN. BD. V. NOMURA HOME EQUITY LOAN
[…] liability.” Id. at 2183 (internal citations and quotation marks
omitted).
However, in response to the Savings and Loan Crisis,
Congress enacted the Financial Institutions Reform,
Recovery, and Enforcement Act of 1989 (FIRREA), Pub. L.
101–73, 103 Stat. 183. FIRREA contains special provisions
concerning the failure of financial institutions. Among other
things, it provides that the NCUA may be appointed as a
conservator or liquidating agent for failing and failed credit
unions, and that upon such appointment, the NCUA gains the
right to pursue any claims the credit unions had. See
generally 12 U.S.C. § 1787.
Additionally, FIRREA contains the Extender Statute,
which establishes “the applicable statute of limitations with
regard to any action brought by [the NCUA] as conservator
or liquidating agent.” 12 U.S.C. § 1787(b)(14). The
Extender Statute requires that contract claims be brought
within the longer of: (1) the 6-year period beginning on the
date the claim accrues; or (2) the period applicable under
NCU ADMIN. BD. V. NOMURA HOME EQUITY LOAN 7