2 NCU ADMIN. BD. V. NOMURA HOME EQUITY LOAN
[…] differs from the Extender Statute in numerous ways.
Accordingly, the Supreme Court’s analysis of that statute
does not compel a contrary conclusion to the one we reach
here.
In CTS Corp., the Supreme Court considered the effect of
42 U.S.C. § 9658, an amended provision of the
Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and
Liability Act of 1980 (CERCLA), that by its terms preempted
“State statutes of limitations.” The Court concluded that the
statute preempted only statutes of limitations, not statutes of
repose.3 134 S. Ct. at 2180. In reaching this conclusion, the Court
3
CERCLA § 9658 reads in pertinent part as follows:
(a) State statutes of limitations for hazardous substance
cases
(1) Exception to State statutes
In the case of any action brought under State
law for personal injury, or property damages,
which are caused or contributed to by
NCU ADMIN. BD. V. NOMURA HOME EQUITY LOAN 15
exposure to any hazardous substance, or
pollutant or contaminant, released into the
environment from a facility, if the applicable
limitations period for such action (as specified
in the State statute of limitations or under
common law) provides a commencement date
which is earlier than the federally required
commencement date, such period shall
commence at the federally required
commencement date in lieu of the date
specified in such State statute.
(2) State law generally applicable
Except as provided in paragraph (1), the statute of limitations established
under State law shall apply in all actions brought under State law for
personal injury, or property damages, which are caused or contributed to
by exposure to any hazardous substance, or pollutant or contaminant,
released into the environment from a facility.
...
(b) Definitions
...
(2) Applicable limitations period
The term “applicable limitations period”
means the period specified in a statute of
limitations during which a civil action referred
to in subsection (a)(1) of this section may be
brought.
(3) Commencement date
The term “commencement date” means the date
specified in a statute of limitations as the beginning