2 NCU ADMIN. BD. V. NOMURA HOME EQUITY LOAN
[…] date the claim accrues; or
(II) the period applicable under State
law; and
(ii) in the case of any tort claim, the
longer of–
(I) the 3-year period beginning on the
date the claim accrues; or
(II) the period applicable under State
law.
(B) Determination of the date on which a
claim accrues
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the date on
which the statute of limitations begins to run
on any claim described in such subparagraph
shall be the later of–
(i) the date of the appointment of the
[NCUA] as conservator or liquidating
agent; or
(ii) the date on which the cause of action
accrues.
12 U.S.C. § 1787(b)(14). The Extender Statute begins by
setting forth “the applicable statute of limitations with regard
to any action brought by the [NCUA] as conservator or
liquidating agent.” Id. § 1784(b)(14)(A) (emphasis added).
NCU ADMIN. BD. V. NOMURA HOME EQUITY LOAN 11
It further provides that the limitations period “shall be” six
years for contract cases, three years for tort cases, or in either