United States Court of Appeals
[…] of Lake Region.
Frost argues that the phrase "with respect to any such
vehicle registered or principally garaged in this State" is
intended simply to describe the limits of state authority to
regulate insurance policies--not to confine the reach of the
statute to particular types of policies. Frost offers no support
for that assertion, but even if she is correct, her reading does
not alter the meaning of the limiting phrase. The statute is
worded as a conditional prohibition on the delivery and issuance of
insurance policies. Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 24-A, § 2902(1) ("A policy
. . . may not be delivered or issued . . . , unless [certain
conditions are met] . . . ."). The phrase "with respect to"
circumscribes that conditional prohibition, limiting it to "[a]
policy insuring against liability arising out of the ownership,
maintenance or use of any motor vehicle . . . registered or
principally garaged in this State." Id. Whatever the purpose of
the "with respect to" language (and it seems likely that it is
intended, in part, to delimit the state's authority), that language
still describes an insurance policy issued for specific vehicles.
-14-
That the uninsured/underinsured motorist statute applies