United States Court of Appeals
[…] is to predict how that court likely would decide the issue.
Rosciti v. Ins. Co. of Pa., 659 F.3d 92, 98 (1st Cir. 2011).
"In carrying out that task, our first step is to consult
pertinent statutory language . . . ." González Figueroa v. J.C.
Penney P.R., Inc., 568 F.3d 313, 318 (1st Cir. 2009). On its face,
Maine's uninsured/underinsured motorist statute applies to
"polic[ies] insuring against liability arising out of the
ownership, maintenance or use of any motor vehicle . . . with
respect to any such vehicle registered or principally garaged in
this State." Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 24-A, § 2902(1). Given that the
business owner's policy includes the Hired Auto and Non-Owned Auto
Liability endorsement, that policy might theoretically be read as
"[a] policy insuring against liability arising out of the
ownership, maintenance or use of any motor vehicle." But the
statute goes on to limit its applicability to policies issued "with
respect to any such vehicle registered or principally garaged in
affirm the district court's ultimate ruling, but do so by
foreclosing that threshold assumption: We hold that Maine's