James M. Dickau v. Vermont Mutual Insurance Co.
[…] See, e.g., Bob Jones Univ., 461 U.S. at 586 (stating that a literal construction of a statute, “without regard to the object in view, . . . has never been adopted by any enlightened tribunal—because it is evident that in many cases it would defeat the object which the Legislature intended to accomplish” (quotation marks omitted)); Me. Beer & Wine Wholesalers Ass’n, 619 A.2d at 97. [¶24] Nowhere in the provisions of the UM coverage statute has the Legislature expressly stated that it applies to umbrella policies. Instead, section 2902(1) states that it applies to “polic[ies] insuring against liability arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of any motor vehicle . . . with respect to any such vehicle registered or principally garaged in this State.” In establishing the amount of UM coverage to be provided, section 2902(2) further describes those policies as “motor vehicle insurance policies.”