James M. Dickau v. Vermont Mutual Insurance Co.
[…] Beal, 2010 ME 20, ¶ 34, 989 A.2d 733; see Molleur, 2008 ME 46, ¶ 10, 942 A.2d 1197 (“This purpose is effected by interpreting the statute liberally in 27 favor of insured individuals and by strictly interpreting it against insurers.”). Only if a statute is ambiguous do we consider its legislative history. Strout v. Cent. Me. Med. Ctr., 2014 ME 77, ¶ 10, 94 A.3d 786. [¶48] Against that backdrop, we must determine whether section 2902(1), which applies to all “polic[ies] insuring against liability arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of any motor vehicle . . . with respect to any such vehicle registered or principally garaged in this State,” 24-A M.R.S. § 2902(1) (2014), applies to an umbrella policy that provides coverage in excess of the limits of a primary automobile policy. The Supreme Court of Vermont addressed this very question in 2009.9 It concluded that “[i]n providing clearly and unambiguously that ‘[n]o policy’ insuring ‘against liability arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of any motor vehicle’ may issue without [uninsured and underinsured motorist] coverage, the statute plainly encompasses the excess policies here at issue.” Ins. Co. of State of Pennsylvania v. Johnson, 987 A.2d 276, 279 (Vt. 2009) (second alteration in original).