James M. Dickau v. Vermont Mutual Insurance Co.
[…] Travelers Indem. Co., 800 P.2d 157, 159 (Mont. 1990) (“[B]oth parties agree that the distinction between ‘minimum liability’ and ‘full recovery’ statutes is meaningless.”). [¶27] Our primary rationale for declining to make a distinction based on the “type” of recovery provided by the statute is that the process used by the Maine Legislature in enacting and amending section 2902 belies any suggestion that the Legislature intended to do so. As of 1969, section 2902 provided that Maine was a minimum recovery state, requiring UM coverage of “not less than the minimum limits for bodily injury liability insurance provided for under the motorists financial responsibility laws of this State.” P.L. 1969, ch. 132, §§ 1, 21 (effective Sept. 1, 1969). 15 [¶28] It was not until 1999 that the full recovery language that is now included in section 2902 was finally enacted.6 P.L. 1999, ch. 271, § 1 (effective Sept. 18, 1999).