James M. Dickau v. Vermont Mutual Insurance Co.
[…] For the reasons discussed in Johnson, those cases are inapplicable to the circumstances here. See Johnson, 987 A.2d at 282 (“More important than the numbers, however, are the reasons underlying the decisions. . . . [C]ourts applying UM/UIM statutes predicated—like [the Vermont UM statute]—on the type of coverage rather than the type of policy have concluded that the statute’s plain language compels the inclusion of excess or umbrella policies.”). 28 the provision at issue in Johnson, the plain language of section 2902 does not discriminate between primary motor vehicle insurance policies and umbrella policies. See id. at 280 (“It is a substantial stretch . . . to conclude that [the] reference to policies ‘insuring against liability arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of any motor vehicle’ must, therefore, have also been intended to refer solely to primary automobile policies.”). [¶49] Section 2902(1) is based on the nature of the coverage, not the type of insurance policy. See id. at 282. An umbrella policy will fall within the scope of section 2902 if it provides coverage for liability that “aris[es] out of the ownership, maintenance or use of any motor vehicle.” The umbrella policy does so here—in its schedule of minimum primary insurance requirements, the policy refers to “Auto Liability Insurance (including Uninsured/Underinsured Motorist Coverages Where Required By Law) For Autos You Own, Lease, or Use Regularly.”