James M. Dickau v. Vermont Mutual Insurance Co.
[…] Thus, although an insured may elect to reject UM coverage equal to the full amount of coverage provided for bodily injury by his or her automobile liability policy in favor of only the statutory minimums, the insured may only do so by signing a form provided by 5 the insurer that contains specific language to that effect. 24-A M.R.S. § 2902(2). For policies not subject to the MAICCA, UM coverage is required only according to the statutory minimums: “[T]he amount of coverage so provided may not be less than the minimum limits for bodily injury liability insurance provided for under Title 29-A, section 1605, subsection 1.” 24-A M.R.S. § 2902(2); see 24-A M.R.S. § 2913 (2014).