James M. Dickau v. Vermont Mutual Insurance Co.
[…] Beal, 2010 ME 20, ¶ 34, 989 A.2d 733; see Molleur, 2008 ME 46, ¶ 10, 942 A.2d 1197 (“This purpose is effected by interpreting the statute liberally in favor of insured individuals and by strictly interpreting it against insurers.”). Only if a statute is ambiguous do we consider its legislative history. Strout v. Cent. Me. Med. Ctr., 2014 ME 77, ¶ 10, 94 A.3d 786.

[¶ 48] Against that backdrop, we must determine whether section 2902(1), which applies to all “policies] insuring against liability arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of any motor vehicle ... with respect to any such vehicle registered or principally garaged in this State,” 24-A M.R.S. § 2902(1) (2014), applies to an umbrella policy that provides coverage in excess of the limits of a primary automobile policy. The Supreme Court of Vermont addressed this very question in 2009.9 It *635concluded that “[i]n providing clearly and unambiguously that ‘[n]o policy’ insuring ‘against liability arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of any motor vehicle’ may issue without [uninsured and underinsured motorist] coverage, the statute plainly encompasses the excess policies here at issue.” Ins. Co. of State of Pennsylvania v. Johnson, 186 Vt. 435, 987 A.2d 276, 279 (2009) (second alteration in original). Like the language of the provision at issue in Johnson, the plain language of section 2902 does not discriminate between primary motor vehicle insurance policies and umbrella policies. See id. at 280 (“It is a substantial stretch ... to conclude that [the] reference to policies ‘insuring against liability arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of any motor vehicle’ must, therefore, have also been intended to refer solely to primary automobile policies.”).

[¶ 49] Section 2902(1) is based on the nature of the coverage, not the type of insurance policy. See id. at 282. An umbrella policy will fall within the scope of section 2902 if it provides coverage for liability that “aris[es] out of the ownership, maintenance or use of any motor vehicle.” The umbrella policy does so here — in its schedule of minimum primary insurance requirements, the policy refers to “Auto Liability Insurance (including Uninsured/Underinsured Motorist Coverages Where Required By Law) For Autos You Own, Lease, or Use Regularly.”