dissenting.
[…] Mattiza v. Foster, 311 Or 1, 4, 803 P2d 723 (1991). No matter how apparent the literal meaning of a statute may be, if we cannot tell whether the legislature intended a statute to apply in a particular context, it is appropriate to resort to extrinsic aids to construction.
*354Umbrella policies provide excess insurance against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death arising out of numerous specified risks, including the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle. ORS 742.502(1) provides:
“Every motor vehicle liability policy insuring against loss suffered by any natural person resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or the use of a motor vehicle, shall provide uninsured motorist coverage therein.”
Certainly, an umbrella policy could be included within that provision.