Insurance Co. of State of Pa. v. Johnson
[…] Auto. Ins. Co., 2009 VT 53, ¶ 8, 186 Vt. 537, 979 A.2d 452 (mem.) (“The overriding purpose of [the] UM/UIM requirement is to protect the insured from the misfortune of being involved in an accident with a financially irresponsible driver.” (quotation omitted)).

¶ 32. The case for a narrow interpretation of § 941 becomes stronger upon inspection of the two other statutes in the *453subchapter. As is typical of provisions governing automobile liability insurance generally, see supra, ¶27 n.4, the statutes in subchapter 5 do not identify their subjects with uniform language. As discussed, § 941 applies to “polie[ies] insuring against liability arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of any motor vehicle.” In contrast, § 942 refers to “automobile liability insurance . . . policies],” and § 943 refers to “policies of motor vehicle liability insurance.”