Insurance Co. of State of Pa. v. Johnson
[…] See 8 V.S.A. § 4203(5), (6) (“[p]olicies of motor vehicle insurance”); id. § 4210 (“motor vehicle liability insurance policy”); id. § 4222(1) (“automobile liability policy”); id. § 4223 (“automobile insurance”); id. § 4227 (“automobile bodily injury and property damage liability coverage”); id. § 4241 (“automobile insurance against bodily injury, property damage, medical payments, or other loss, including what are commonly known as ‘liability,’ ‘collision,’ ‘comprehensive’ or ‘uninsured motorist’ coverages”); 23 V.S.A. § 800(a) (“automobile liability policy”); id. § 941 (“policy insuring against liability arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of any motor vehicle”); id. § 942 (“automobile liability insurance”); id. § 943 (“motor vehicle liability insurance”).

Our current formulation of the latter canon is unfortunate, and I take this opportunity to correct it. “In pari materia” means “[o]n the same subject,” or “relating to the same matter.”