Insurance Co. of State of Pa. v. Johnson
[…] In re Estate of Cote, 2004 VT 17, ¶ 10, 176 Vt. 293, 848 A.2d 264. And even where a statute is unambiguous, “when the objective of the legislation would be defeated by literal enforcement of statutory provisions,” we may “depart from the ordinary and usual meaning of the language used therein.” State v. Stell, 2007 VT 106, ¶ 12, 182 Vt. 368, 937 A.2d 649 (quotation omitted). An inquiry broader than reference to the statutory language alone is appropriate in this case. Such an inquiry compels the conclusion that the Legislature did not intend for 23 V.S.A. § 941(a) to apply to excess or umbrella insurance policies. Thus, I would interpret the statute to exclude such policies from its purview.

¶ 27. Section 941(a) provides, in relevant part, that “[n]o policy insuring against liability arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of any motor vehicle may be delivered or issued for delivery in this state with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state unless [UM/UIM] coverage is provided therein, or supplemental thereto.” 23 V.S.A. § 941(a).