Insurance Co. of State of Pa. v. Johnson
[…] Thus, I would interpret the statute to exclude such policies from its purview.

¶ 27. Section 941(a) provides, in relevant part, that “[n]o policy insuring against liability arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of any motor vehicle may be delivered or issued for delivery in this state with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state unless [UM/UIM] coverage is provided therein, or supplemental thereto.” 23 V.S.A. § 941(a). The *451question presented by this appeal is whether excess and umbrella liability policies can be “polic[ies] insuring against liability arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of [a] motor vehicle” within the meaning of the statute. Id.