Filed 7/10/13 Farr v. County of Nevada CA3
[…] (2007) 154 Cal.App.4th 547, 577; see Serrano v.
Stefan Merli Plastering Co., Inc. (2011) 52 Cal.4th 1018, 1025-1026.)
Farr contends the trial court erred in failing to award reasonable attorney fees
because (1) section 1611.6 entitles litigants to attorney fees when, as here, the Court of
Appeal has found, “indicated or implied,” the Board’s findings of fact were deficient; and
(2) section 5152 entitles litigants to attorney fees when, as here, the Board failed to
conduct Farr’s hearing according to applicable law. We disagree with both contentions.
A.
Denying Attorney Fees under Section 1611.6 Was Not Error
Section 1611.5 requires the Board’s findings “shall fairly disclose the board’s
determination of all material points raised by the party in his [or her] petition and at the
hearing including a statement of the method or methods of valuation used in appraising
the property.”4 Section 1611.6 authorizes an award of attorney fees if the court finds the
county board’s findings are “so deficient that a remand to the county board is ordered to
secure reasonable compliance with the elements of findings required by Section
1611.5.”5 (See also Cal.