Filed 7/10/13 Farr v. County of Nevada CA3
[…] Farr’s Memorandum of Costs and Motion for Attorney Fees
After the remittitur issued, Farr filed a memorandum of costs on appeal. He
sought $4,202, of which $2,126 represented filing fees, and $475 represented amounts
sought for preparation of the clerk’s transcript. Farr also filed a motion seeking $13,500
in attorney fees, i.e., “the reasonable fees he has paid two attorneys for their work on the
preparation of [his] pleadings in this case.” Farr argued he should recover attorney fees
because “the Court of Appeal found that the [Board’s] findings of fact were deficient”
and section 1611.6 allows a recovery of attorney fees “if the findings [of fact] are found
by a reviewing court to be so deficient that a remand to the county board is ordered to
secure reasonable compliance with the elements of findings required by Section 1611.5.”
Alternatively, Farr argued an award of attorney fees is warranted pursuant to section
51523 because the assessor failed to assess his property “in accordance with law.”
3 Section 5152 states in part: “In an action in which the recovery of taxes is allowed by