Filed 7/10/13 Farr v. County of Nevada CA3
[…] (2) section 5152 entitles litigants to attorney fees when, as here, the Board failed to
conduct Farr’s hearing according to applicable law. We disagree with both contentions.
A.
Denying Attorney Fees under Section 1611.6 Was Not Error
Section 1611.5 requires the Board’s findings “shall fairly disclose the board’s
determination of all material points raised by the party in his [or her] petition and at the
hearing including a statement of the method or methods of valuation used in appraising
the property.”4 Section 1611.6 authorizes an award of attorney fees if the court finds the
county board’s findings are “so deficient that a remand to the county board is ordered to
secure reasonable compliance with the elements of findings required by Section
1611.5.”5 (See also Cal. Code Regs., tit. 18, § 308(c) [same].)
The trial court declined to award attorney fees under section 1611.6. It found that
section inapplicable because, in the trial court’s view, Farr I concludes only that the
4 Board of Equalization regulation 324(e) (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 18, § 324(e)) requires the
same. (Midstate Theatres, Inc. v. County of Stanislaus, supra, 55 Cal.App.3d 864, 886.)
5 Government Code section 800 authorizes the recovery of attorney fees in a civil action
to review a determination of any administrative proceeding, but limits the award to no
more than $100 an hour and a total of $7,500. (Gov. Code, § 800, subd. (a).) But when a
party is entitled to attorney fees under section 1611.6, “[t]he dollar limitation set forth in
Section 800 of the Government Code [does] not apply.” (§ 1611.6.)
10
Board failed to apply the statutory presumption required by section 167(a) affecting the
burden of proof in favor of Farr and made no “express finding” the Board’s findings were
so “deficient” as to require a remand so the Board could make the legally required