Filed 7/10/13 Farr v. County of Nevada CA3
[…] says nothing about whether the findings adequately “disclose[d] the board’s
determination of all material points raised by [Farr] in his petition,” as required by
section 1611.5. Just as cases are not authority for propositions they do not consider
(People v. Martinez (2000) 22 Cal.4th 106, 118), our prior opinion in Farr I cannot be
characterized as representing a conclusion that “the findings [of fact] are found by a
reviewing court to be so deficient that a remand to the county board is ordered to secure
reasonable compliance with the elements of findings required by Section 1611.5”
(§ 1611.6), when it is silent on the point.
B.
Denying Attorney Fees under Section 5152 Was Not Error
Section 5152 provides in pertinent part that a plaintiff “shall be entitled to
reasonable attorney’s fees as costs” in “an action in which the recovery of taxes is
11
allowed by the court, if the court finds that the void assessment or void portion of the
assessment was made in violation of a specific provision of the Constitution of the State
of California, of this division, or of a rule or regulation of the board, and the assessor
should have followed the procedures set forth in Section 538 in lieu of making the
assessment.” (Italics added.) Section 538 requires an assessor to bring a declaratory
relief action against the Board rather than apply a specific statute, rule, or regulation he or
she believes to be unconstitutional or invalid. (§ 538, subd. (a).) Because “‘certain