Filed 7/10/13 Farr v. County of Nevada CA3
[…] order permanently enjoining discrimination against part-time residents in the assessment
valuation of new construction. (Farr I, supra, 187 Cal.App.4th at p. 678.) The trial court
rejected Farr’s claims, upheld the decision of the Board, and denied Farr any relief.
(Ibid.)
3
Farr appealed the trial court’s decision to this court, asserting (among other things)
that the Board had made legally deficient findings of fact, discriminated against him as a
part-time resident of the area, applied incorrect valuation methods, and misapplied the
burden of proof required by section 167, subdivision (a) (section 167(a)), which states,
“there shall be a rebuttable presumption affecting the burden of proof in favor of the
taxpayer or assessee who has supplied all information as required by law to the assessor
in any administrative hearing involving the imposition of a tax on an owner-occupied
single-family dwelling.” (Farr I, 187 Cal.App.4th at p. 683, italics omitted.)2
In resolving the issues raised by Farr I, we focused our analysis on the Board’s
failure to apply the correct burden of proof, holding that “Farr’s hearing before the Board