Filed 7/10/13 Farr v. County of Nevada CA3
[…] Farr argued he should recover attorney fees
because “the Court of Appeal found that the [Board’s] findings of fact were deficient”
and section 1611.6 allows a recovery of attorney fees “if the findings [of fact] are found
by a reviewing court to be so deficient that a remand to the county board is ordered to
secure reasonable compliance with the elements of findings required by Section 1611.5.”
Alternatively, Farr argued an award of attorney fees is warranted pursuant to section
51523 because the assessor failed to assess his property “in accordance with law.”
3 Section 5152 states in part: “In an action in which the recovery of taxes is allowed by
the court, if the court finds that the void assessment or void portion of the assessment was
made in violation of a specific provision of the Constitution of the State of California, of
this division, or of a rule or regulation of the board, and the assessor should have
followed the procedures set forth in Section 538 in lieu of making the assessment, the
plaintiff shall be entitled to reasonable attorneys’ fees as costs in addition to the other
allowable costs.”
5
The County opposed Farr’s motion for attorney fees, arguing the Revenue and
Taxation Code provisions upon which Farr relied are inapplicable. It also moved to
strike virtually all the costs claimed by Farr in his memorandum of costs, arguing that