Filed 10/9/14 Smith v. Karabinus CA5
[…] Cal.App.4th 1441, 1446.) “Upon entering an appearance on behalf of a child pursuant to
this chapter, counsel shall continue to represent that child unless relieved by the court
upon the substitution of other counsel by the court or for cause.” (Fam. Code, § 3150,
subd. (b).)
18 The specified rules were previously adopted and became effective on January 1, 2008.
(See rules 5.240, 5.241 & 5.242.)
18.
Counsel so appointed to represent a minor child “shall receive a reasonable sum
for compensation and expenses, the amount of which shall be determined by the court.”
(Fam. Code, § 3153, subd. (a).) “Except as provided in subdivision (b), this amount shall
be paid by the parties in the proportions the court deems just.” (Ibid.) Subdivision (b) of
section 3153 provides as follows: “Upon its own motion or that of a party, the court shall
determine whether both parties together are financially unable to pay all or a portion of
the cost of counsel appointed pursuant to this chapter, and the portion of the cost of that
counsel which the court finds the parties are unable to pay shall be paid by the county.
The Judicial Council shall adopt guidelines to assist in determining financial eligibility
for county payment of counsel appointed by the court pursuant to this chapter.”
The “clear legislative directive” in Family Code section 3153 “that counsel’s fees
are to be paid, either by the parties or by the county, imposes a mandatory duty upon the
court to award attorney’s fees to such counsel and vests in the attorney the right to