Filed 10/9/14 Smith v. Karabinus CA5
[…] County, the False Claims Act Complaint will be subject to the complete defense that the
invoices to the County cannot be determined to be ‘false claims.’”17
Under all of the circumstances, we conclude that appellants were sufficiently
aggrieved by the January 9 order that they had standing to bring their motion to vacate
and, by the same reasoning, to maintain the present appeal. (See § 902.)
II. Standard of Review
Appellants have appealed from the trial court’s order denying (and/or partially
granting) the relief sought in their motion to vacate under section 663. Section 663
provides in relevant part: “A judgment or decree, when based upon a decision by the
court … may, upon motion of the party aggrieved, be set aside and vacated by the same
court, and another and different judgment entered” if there was an “[i]ncorrect or
erroneous legal basis for the decision, not consistent with or not supported by the facts.”
The statutory language means that “the motion may be made whenever the trial judge
draws an incorrect legal conclusion or renders an erroneous judgment upon the facts
found by it to exist.” (County of Alameda v. Carleson, supra, 5 Cal.3d at p. 738.)