Filed 10/9/14 Smith v. Karabinus CA5
[…] made by the clerk of the Superior Court in August 2007 to the effect that respondent may
submit his invoices to the Superior Court.
IV. Trial Court’s Discretion Regarding Allocation of Fees for Minor’s Counsel
We begin with the nature of the trial court’s discretionary authority in connection
with the appointment and payment of minor’s counsel’s fees. Where it is in the best
interest of the minor child, the trial court may appoint private counsel to represent the
interests of the child in a custody or visitation proceeding. (Fam. Code, § 3150,
subd. (a).) A 2010 amendment to Family Code section 3150, subdivision (a), added a
provision that “the court and counsel” must “comply with the requirements set forth in
Rules 5.240, 5.241, and 5.242 .…” (Stats. 2010, ch. 352, § 14.)18 Rule 5.240 sets forth
specific factors the court should take into account in determining whether to appoint
minor’s counsel, and also lists what “must” be specified in the court’s appointment order
as well as what “may” be included therein.