Marriage of O'Brien and Exley CA2/2
[…] Thus, we find the discussion of section 1101, subdivision (g) in Fossum to be inapplicable.12 11 Section 1101, subdivision (g) states: “Remedies for breach of the fiduciary duty by one spouse, including those set out in Sections 721 and 1100, shall include, but not be limited to, an award to the other spouse of 50 percent, or an amount equal to 50 percent, of any asset undisclosed or transferred in breach of the fiduciary duty plus attorney’s fees and court costs.” Section 721 provides, in part, that transactions between spouses “are subject to the general rules governing fiduciary relationships that control the actions of persons occupying confidential relations with each other.” (§ 721, subd. (b).) 12 In Fossum, the husband had caused the wife to quitclaim her interest in the community residence to the husband to facilitate a lower interest rate on a refinance.