Marriage of O'Brien and Exley CA2/2
[…] In the absence of compliance, appellant argues, the trial court lacked the jurisdiction to conduct the trial and to enter judgment. Appellant argues that the trial court was required to set aside the judgment due to the parties’ noncompliance. A. Applicable law Section 2105, subdivision (a) provides: “Except by court order or for good cause, before or at the time the parties enter into an agreement for the resolution of property or support issues other than pendente lite support, or, if the case goes to trial, no later than 45 days before the first assigned trial date, each party, or the attorney for the party in this matter, shall serve on the other party a final declaration of disclosure and a current income and expense declaration, executed under penalty of perjury . . . unless the parties mutually waive the final declaration of disclosure.” Section 2105, subdivision (d) permits the parties to waive the requirements of subdivision (a) “by execution of a waiver under penalty of perjury entered into in open court or by separate stipulation.”