2013 WI 64
[…] "The
reasonableness of an employee's neglect or refusal to submit to
treatment is a question of fact" for LIRC's determination.
Klein Indus. Salvage v. DIHLR, 80 Wis. 2d 457, 461, 259 N.W.2d
124 (1977). It is well established that on review, we will
uphold LIRC's findings of fact, provided there is credible and
substantial evidence in the record on which reasonable persons
could rely in reaching the same findings. See deBoer Transp.,
335 Wis. 2d 599, ¶30. Credible and substantial evidence is that
which is "sufficient to exclude speculation or conjecture."
Bumpas v. DILHR, 95 Wis. 2d 334, 343, 290 N.W.2d 504 (1980).
Moreover, Wis. Stat. § 102.23(6) provides that where LIRC's
order or award depends on a finding by LIRC, "the court shall
not substitute its judgment for that of the commission as to the
weight or credibility of the evidence on any finding of fact."
See also Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra, Inc. v. DOR, 2010 WI 33,
¶31, 324 Wis. 2d 68, 781 N.W.2d 674 ("[T]he weight and
credibility of the evidence are for the agency, not the
reviewing court, to determine." (quoting Hilton v. DNR, 2006 WI