2013 WI 64
[…] except that technical or specially-defined words or phrases are
given their technical or special definitional meaning." Id.
"In determining the ordinary meaning of undefined words, '[w]e
may consult a dictionary to aid in statutory construction.'"
Cnty. of Dane, 315 Wis. 2d 293, ¶23 (quoting Spiegelberg v.
State, 2006 WI 75, ¶19, 291 Wis. 2d 601, 717 N.W.2d 641). Also,
when we engage in statutory interpretation, "we are assisted by
prior decisions that have examined the relevant statutes."
State v. Soto, 2012 WI 93, ¶20, 343 Wis. 2d 43, 817 N.W.2d 848.
9
Wisconsin Stat. § 102.23(1)(a) provides, in relevant part:
Within 30 days after the date of an order or award
made by the commission either originally or after the
filing of a petition for review with the department
under s. 102.18 any party aggrieved thereby may by
serving a complaint as provided in par. (b) and filing
the summons and complaint with the clerk of the
circuit court commence, in circuit court, an action
against the commission for the review of the order or
award, in which action the adverse party shall also be
made a defendant. (Emphasis added.)
16
No. 2011AP203
¶31 "Adverse party" is not defined under Wis. Stat.
§ 102.23(1)(a), although the language of that section governing
judicial review of worker's compensation claims has existed
relatively unchanged since 1911. Compare § 102.23(1)(a) with
Wis. Stat. § 2394–19 (1911). See also Hammond-Chandler Lumber
Co. v. Indus. Comm'n of Wis., 163 Wis. 596, 602, 158 N.W. 292
(1916). Similar to the language currently used in
§ 102.23(1)(a), the earliest phrasing of the relevant provision
stated that a party aggrieved by an order or award of the
Industrial Commission (LIRC's predecessor) could commence an
action in circuit court "against the [commission] for the review
of such award, in which action the adverse party shall also be
made defendant." § 2394–19 (1911) (emphasis added).
¶32 A dictionary definition from around the time the
statutory language was adopted provides a common and accepted
understanding of the term "adverse." The Webster's New
International Dictionary defines "adverse" as "(1) [a]cting