2013 WI 64
[…] review. "When an agency appends a notice to its decision and
3
Letter dated Jan. 16, 2013, on file with the court. See
majority op., ¶2 n.5.
4
Wis. Stat. § 102.14(2).
5
17 Thomas M. Domer & Charles F. Domer, Wisconsin Practice
Series, Workers' Compensation Law § 2.8 (2012-2013 ed.).
4
No. 2011AP203.ssa
the notice clearly directs a party how to appeal, the notice
should remove any confusion created by the statutes about whom
to name and serve."6
¶74 The legislature and the court have similarly suggested
elsewhere that the administrative entity lead the way. See,
e.g., Wis. Stat. § 227.48(2) (providing that "[e]ach decision
shall include notice of any right of the parties to petition for
rehearing and administrative or judicial review of adverse
decisions, the time allowed for filing each petition and
identification of the party to be named as respondent.");
Sunnyview Village, Inc. v. Wis. Dep't of Admin., 104
Wis. 2d 396, 412, 311 N.W.2d 632 (1981) (court recommends that
governmental entities adopt practice of providing information on
which government entity to be named and served as a respondent)
(cited in All Star Rent A Car, Inc. v.