Tracie L. Flug v. Labor and Industry Review Commission
[…] Under certain circumstances, the employer's obligation includes payment for unnecessary, invasive medical treatment that causes an employee to become disabled. See, e.g., Wis. Stat. § 102.42(1m). ¶72 Wisconsin Stat. § 102.42(1m) renders an employer liable for disability indemnity when an employee undergoes invasive treatment that is later discovered to have been 4 Employer is defined by Wis. Stat. § 102.04 and includes, in relevant part, any "person who usually employs 3 or more employees for services performed in this state, whether in one or more trades, businesses, professions, or occupations, and whether in one or more locations." Wis. Stat. § 102.04(1)(b)1. 9 No. 2015AP1989.pdr unnecessary to treat the work-related injury.