Tracie L. Flug v. Labor and Industry Review Commission
[…] Stat. § 102.42(1m) de novo.5 ¶17 The Commission's findings of fact, however, are normally beyond question: "The findings of fact made by the commission acting within its powers shall, in the absence of fraud, be conclusive." Wis. Stat. § 102.23(1)(a)1. Ms. Flug does not challenge the Commission's findings of fact here, so we accept them as presented by the Commission. 5 Because we affirm the Commission's decision, the question of deference is immaterial to the outcome of the case. 8 No. 2015AP1989 III. ANALYSIS ¶18 Whether Ms. Flug is entitled to compensation depends on how Wis. Stat. § 102.42(1m) applies to her pre-existing medical condition, her compensable injury, her treatment, and her resulting disability. The statute provides the following: Liability for unnecessary treatment. If an employee who has sustained a compensable injury undertakes in good faith invasive treatment that is generally medically acceptable, but that is unnecessary, the employer shall pay disability indemnity for all disability incurred as a result of that treatment. Wis. Stat. § 102.42(1m). The parties agree Ms. Flug sustained a compensable injury while working for Wal-Mart, she subsequently underwent an invasive treatment, and she suffered a permanent partial disability as a direct result of the treatment.