Tracie L. Flug v. Labor and Industry Review Commission
[…] Stat. § 102.42(1). An employer must also pay the employee benefits "if the injury causes disability." Wis. Stat. § 102.43. Thus, in the general scheme of the program, medical expenses and disability benefits are payable only when they are attributable to a qualifying injury. ¶28 This context informs our inquiry into the meaning of Wis. Stat. § 102.42(1m), the nucleus of which says that "[i]f an employee who has sustained a compensable injury undertakes in good faith invasive treatment that is generally medically acceptable, but that is unnecessary, the employer shall pay disability indemnity for all disability incurred as a result of that treatment." As we described above, we must discern the statutory relationship between Ms. Flug's pre-existing condition, her work-related injury, her surgery, and her partial permanent disability. ¶29 There are two logical ways of reading a statutory provision like Wis. Stat. § 102.42(1m).