2017 WI 72
[…] regardless of the sincerity with which they are held.
23
No. 2015AP1989
compensable injury, we must also conclude that the treatments
contemplated by the statute are those that are generally
medically acceptable as a treatment of the compensable injury.
¶37 The statute has one further requirement, which we have
not yet addressed——"good faith." And although it does not budge
"compensable injury" from its place as the object of
"treatment," it is important to a complete understanding of how
the statute functions. The portion of Wis. Stat. § 102.42(1m)
that describes eligibility for benefits says, in full: "If an
employee who has sustained a compensable injury undertakes in
good faith invasive treatment that is generally medically
acceptable, but that is unnecessary . . . ." This provision
exists against the backdrop of a Worker's Compensation program
that requires payment of medical expenses only to the extent
they are "reasonably required" to "cure and relieve from the
effects of the [compensable] injury,"19 and disability benefits