Tracie L. Flug v. Labor and Industry Review Commission
[…] See, e.g., Wis. Stat. § 102.42(1m). ¶72 Wisconsin Stat. § 102.42(1m) renders an employer liable for disability indemnity when an employee undergoes invasive treatment that is later discovered to have been 4 Employer is defined by Wis. Stat. § 102.04 and includes, in relevant part, any "person who usually employs 3 or more employees for services performed in this state, whether in one or more trades, businesses, professions, or occupations, and whether in one or more locations." Wis. Stat. § 102.04(1)(b)1. 9 No. 2015AP1989.pdr unnecessary to treat the work-related injury. Section 102.42(1m) provides, in relevant part: LIABILITY FOR UNNECESSARY TREATMENT. If an employee who has sustained a compensable injury undertakes in good faith invasive treatment that is generally medically acceptable, but that is unnecessary, the employer shall pay disability indemnity for all disability incurred as a result of that treatment. An employer is not liable for disability indemnity for any disability incurred as a result of any unnecessary treatment undertaken in good faith that is noninvasive or not medically acceptable. ¶73 To receive disability indemnity from his or her employer under Wis.