2017 WI 72
[…] members and appliances . . . medicines, and medical supplies, as
may be reasonably required to cure and relieve from the effects
of the injury." § 102.42(1).
¶71 In addition to the obligation to pay certain medical
expenses, an employer also may be liable for disability
indemnity if an employee becomes disabled as a result of an
injury or treatment for the effects of an injury. Under certain
circumstances, the employer's obligation includes payment for
unnecessary, invasive medical treatment that causes an employee
to become disabled. See, e.g., Wis. Stat. § 102.42(1m).
¶72 Wisconsin Stat. § 102.42(1m) renders an employer
liable for disability indemnity when an employee undergoes
invasive treatment that is later discovered to have been
4
Employer is defined by Wis. Stat. § 102.04 and includes,
in relevant part, any "person who usually employs 3 or more
employees for services performed in this state, whether in one
or more trades, businesses, professions, or occupations, and
whether in one or more locations." Wis. Stat. § 102.04(1)(b)1.
9
No. 2015AP1989.pdr
unnecessary to treat the work-related injury. Section
102.42(1m) provides, in relevant part:
LIABILITY FOR UNNECESSARY TREATMENT. If an employee who has
sustained a compensable injury undertakes in good