Under certain circumstances, the employer's obligation includes payment for unnecessary, invasive medical treatment that causes an employee to become disabled. See, e.g., Wis. Stat. § 102.42(lm).
f 72. Wisconsin Stat. § 102.42(lm) renders an employer liable for disability indemnity when an employee undergoes invasive treatment that is later dis*607covered to have been unnecessary to treat the work-related injury. Section 102.42(lm) provides, in relevant part:
Liability for unnecessary treatment. If an employee who has sustained a compensable injury undertakes in good faith invasive treatment that is generally medically acceptable, but that is unnecessary, the employer shall pay disability indemnity for all disability incurred as a result of that treatment. An employer is not liable for disability indemnity for any disability incurred as a result of any unnecessary treatment undertaken in good faith that is noninvasive or not medically acceptable.
¶ 73. To receive disability indemnity from his or her employer under Wis.