"As a result, the statute must be broadly construed in order to best promote its statutory purposes." Id. (citation omitted); see also Johnson v. Wis. Lumber *606& Supply Co., 2003 Wis. 304, 310, 234 N.W.2d 506 (1931) ("It has been said over and over again in workmen's compensation cases that the act should be liberally construed . . .
I 70. As part of Wisconsin's worker's compensation scheme, employers4 are required to compensate employees for certain injuries when "the employee is performing service growing out of and incidental to his or her employment." Wis. Stat. § 102.03(l)(c)l. And, under Wis. Stat. § 102.42(1), an "employer shall supply such medical, surgical, chiropractic, psychological, po-diatric, dental, and hospital treatment, medicines, medical and surgical supplies, crutches, artificial members, appliances, and training in the use of artificial members and appliances . . . medicines, and medical supplies, as may be reasonably required to cure and relieve from the effects of the injury." § 102.42(1).
¶ 71. In addition to the obligation to pay certain medical expenses, an employer also may be liable for disability indemnity if an employee becomes disabled as a result of an injury or treatment for the effects of an injury.