In re the Paternity of F. T. R
[…] and that the statistical probability of the man's
parentage is 99.0% or higher, even if the man presumed
to be the father under sub. (1) is unavailable to
submit to genetic tests, as defined in s. 767.001
(1m).
14
No. 2011AP2166.ssa
Furthermore, another statute provides that when a woman is
artificially inseminated with semen donated by a man who is not
her husband, the husband is deemed the natural father of the
child (and the donor has no rights regarding the child).22
Several cases implicating these statutes have come to Wisconsin
22
Wisconsin Stat. § 891.40 provides as follows:
891.40. Artificial insemination
(1) If, under the supervision of a licensed physician
and with the consent of her husband, a wife is
inseminated artificially with semen donated by a man
not her husband, the husband of the mother at the time
of the conception of the child shall be the natural
father of a child conceived. The husband's consent
must be in writing and signed by him and his wife.
The physician shall certify their signatures and the
date of the insemination, and shall file the husband's
consent with the department of health services, where
it shall be kept confidential and in a sealed file
except as provided in s. 46.03(7)(bm). However, the
physician's failure to file the consent form does not
affect the legal status of father and child. All
papers and records pertaining to the insemination,
whether part of the permanent record of a court or of
a file held by the supervising physician or elsewhere,
may be inspected only upon an order of the court for
good cause shown.
(2) The donor of semen provided to a licensed
physician for use in artificial insemination of a
woman other than the donor's wife is not the natural
father of a child conceived, bears no liability for
the support of the child and has no parental rights
with regard to the child.
15
No. 2011AP2166.ssa
appellate courts to determine the paternity of a child born
during a marriage.23
¶108 David Rosecky's paternity petition asked the circuit
court to determine that David Rosecky is the father of the child
for all legal purposes, to direct the section of Vital