In re the Paternity of F. T. R
[…] presents, especially the determination of parentage. See Mark
Hansen, As Surrogacy Becomes More Popular, Legal Problems
Proliferate, ABA Journal, Mar. 2011, at 54. Historically, there
have been no significant questions of maternity: the woman who
gave birth to a child was the child's mother. See Charles P.
Kindregan, Jr., Considering Mom: Maternity and the Model Act
Governing Assisted Reproductive Technology, 17 Am. U. J. Gender
Soc. Pol'y & L. 601, 605 (2009). Indeed, Monica is the mother
of F.T.R. and has the commensurate parental rights. See Wis.
Stat. § 48.02(13) (defining "parent" as "a biological parent, a
husband who has consented to the artificial insemination of his
wife [], or a parent by adoption"). Conversely, paternity could
be established in multiple ways. See, e.g., Wis. Stat. § 767.89
(paternity judgment); § 767.84(1m) (rebuttable presumption when
genetic testing shows probability of paternity of 99 percent or