In re the Paternity of F. T. R
[…] Statistics for the State of Wisconsin to identify David Rosecky
as the birth father of the child,24 and to determine that David
Rosecky shall have legal custody and physical placement of the
child.
¶109 After the paternity action was filed, and as part of
the paternity action, the parties stipulated that David Rosecky
is the father of the child and that the surrogate mother's
husband shall be excluded as the father of the child.
¶110 In a paternity action, a circuit court may decide
legal custody and physical placement of the named child.
Wisconsin Stat. § 767.41(1)(b) provides that in rendering a
judgment of paternity, "the court shall make provisions as it
deems just and reasonable concerning the legal custody and
physical placement of any minor child of the parties . . . "
(emphasis added). Wisconsin Stat. § 767.41(1) provides, inter
23
See, e.g., Randy A.J. v. Norma I.J., 2004 WI 41, 270
Wis. 2d 384, 677 N.W.2d 630 (husband filed for divorce seeking
custody of child; wife counterclaimed challenging husband's