¶ 78. Courts should not sacrifice statutes or public policy considerations on the altar of freedom of contract:
[…] ¶ 109. After the paternity action was filed, and as part of the paternity action, the parties stipulated that David Rosecky is the father of the child and that the surrogate mother's husband shall be excluded as the father of the child.
*139¶ 110. In a paternity action, a circuit court may decide legal custody and physical placement of the named child. Wisconsin Stat. § 767.41(l)(b) provides that in rendering a judgment of paternity, "the court shall make provisions as it deems just and reasonable concerning the legal custody and physical placement of any minor child of the parties ..." (emphasis added). Wisconsin Stat. § 767.41(1) provides, inter alia, that "the question of a child's custody may be determined as an incident of any action affecting the family . . . ."
¶ 111. Accordingly, Chapter 767, which governs "actions affecting the family," governs the present case for at least three distinct reasons; the present case involves three actions affecting the family: custody, physical placement, and paternity.