PRECEDENTIAL
[…] Id.
§ 7407(d)(1)(A)(ii). An area designated as ―unclassifiable‖ is
one that ―cannot be classified on the basis of available
information as meeting or not meeting‖ the NAAQS for the
pollutant. Id. § 7407(d)(1)(A)(iii).
6
state has failed to submit either a SIP or SIP revision. Id. §
7410(c).
Section 126(b) of the Clean Air Act allows downwind
states to petition the EPA for a finding that a source in an
upwind state affects the petitioning state‘s attainment or
maintenance of NAAQS due to air pollution emanating from
the source in the upwind state. See id. § 7426(b). Section
126(b) of the Clean Air Act provides:
Any State or political subdivision may petition
the [EPA] for a finding that any major source or
group of stationary sources emits or would emit
any air pollutant in violation of the prohibition
of section 7410(a)(2)(D)(ii) 3 of this title or this
section. Within 60 days after receipt of any
petition under this subsection and after public
hearing, the [EPA] shall make such a finding or
deny the petition.
Id.
3
The cross-reference to ―section 7410(a)(2)(D)(ii)‖ in Section
126(b) has been determined to be a scrivener‘s error and the
correct cross-reference in this provision is to Section
7410(a)(2)(D)(i) of the Clean Air Act. See Appalachian
Power Co. v. EPA, 249 F.3d 1032, 1040-44 (D.C. Cir. 2001).
We agree with this determination, and the parties do not
dispute it. Accordingly, we will refer to Section 126(b) of the
Clean Air Act as referencing Section 7410(a)(2)(D)(i) of the
Clean Air Act.
7
In turn, Section 7410(a)(2)(D)(i), also known as the
―good neighbor provision,‖ prohibits sources or emissions
activity within a state from emitting air pollutants in amounts
that will:
(I) contribute significantly to nonattainment in, or
interfere with maintenance by, any other State with
respect to any such national primary or secondary
ambient air quality standard, or
(II) interfere with measures required to be included in
the applicable implementation plan for any other State
. . . to prevent significant deterioration of air quality or
to protect visibility.
Id. § 7410(a)(2)(D)(i).
If the EPA finds, pursuant to a Section 126(b) petition,
that the upwind state is violating the good neighbor provision
of the Clean Air Act, the polluting source must cease
operations within three months of the EPA‘s finding. Id. §
7426(c).