State of Maryland v. EPA
[…] Once a petition is granted, the offending source must cease operations within three months unless it complies with EPA-mandated “emission limitations.” 42 U.S.C. § 7426(c). B. Regulatory History In 2011 the EPA issued the Cross-State Air Pollution Rule (CSAPR), which placed emission limitations on upwind states that violated their Good Neighbor obligations with respect to the 1997 and 2006 fine particulate matter NAAQS and the 1997 ozone NAAQS. See Federal Implementation Plans: Interstate 2 Although § 7426(b) refers to any emission “in violation of the prohibition of section 7410(a)(2)(D)(ii),” we have held that this cross-reference is a scrivener’s error and should be read to refer to the Good Neighbor Provision in § 7410(a)(2)(D)(i). See Appalachian Power Co. v.