State of Maryland v. EPA
[…] New York, New Jersey, and New York City6 intervened 6 The EPA recently denied a Section 126 petition from New York on substantially similar grounds. See Response to Clean Air Act Section 126(b) Petition from New York, 84 Fed. Reg. 56,058 (Oct. 18, 2019). New York, New Jersey, and New York City have petitioned for review of that denial. New York v. EPA, No. 19-1231 (D.C. Cir. filed Oct. 29, 2019). 18 on behalf of the Petitioners and several power companies intervened in support of the EPA. We have jurisdiction under the Clean Air Act. See 42 U.S.C. § 7607(b)(1). We may reverse any EPA action found to be “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law.” Id. § 7607(d)(9)(A). To determine whether an action is arbitrary and capricious, “we apply the same standard of review under the Clean Air Act as we do under the Administrative Procedure Act.” Allied Local & Reg’l Mfrs. Caucus v. EPA, 215 F.3d 61, 68 (D.C. Cir. 2000).