State of Maryland v. EPA
[…] A “secondary” NAAQS, on the other hand, “specif[ies] a level of air quality . . . requisite to protect the public welfare.” Id. § 7409(b)(2). 6 To promote attainment and maintenance of the NAAQS, the “EPA, in coordination with state governments, divides the country geographically into ‘[a]ir quality control region[s].’” NRDC v. EPA, 777 F.3d 456, 458 (D.C. Cir. 2014) (alterations in original) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 7407). “Some areas lie within a single state while others encompass portions of two or more states.” Del. Dep’t of Nat. Res. & Envtl. Control v. EPA, 895 F.3d 90, 94 (D.C. Cir. 2018). Once the EPA issues a new or revised NAAQS, it “designates each area as ‘attainment,’ ‘nonattainment,’ or ‘unclassifiable’ with respect to the NAAQS.” Id. (citing 42 U.S.C. § 7407(d)(1)(A), (B)).