MS Comm. Environ. Quality v. EPA
[…] EME Homer City Generation, L.P., 134 S. Ct. 1584, 1602 n.14 (2014), states take the lead in the collection of air-quality data. In doing so, states operate regulatory monitors under an array of “[e]xhaustive technical specifications” promulgated by the EPA. Catawba Cnty., 571 F.3d at 30; see 40 C.F.R. pt. 58. States “edit[]” and “validate[]” the collected data pursuant to the EPA-mandated procedures and report it to the EPA according to a prescribed schedule. See 40 C.F.R. § 58.16(b)–(c). Data collected in each quarter must be “edited, validated and entered” into the EPA’s system within ninety days of the end of the quarter. Id. “For example, the data for the reporting period January 1– March 31 are due on or before June 30 of that year.” Id. § 58.16(b). Post-auditing, the data are still considered “uncertified” when submitted to the EPA. While uncertified data from the first quarter (i.e., January 1 to March 31) become available to the EPA as of June 30, those data remain subject to continuing audits and edits by states.