MS Comm. Environ. Quality v. EPA
[…] The Tenth Amendment & The Spending Clause The Texas State Petitioners, joined by the Mississippi Petitioners, argue that § 7407(d)(1)(B) and related sections of the Clean Air Act—at least to the extent that they authorize the EPA to override the State’s designation and declare Wise County a nonattainment area—violate the Tenth Amendment and exceed the Congress’ authority under the Spending Clause. First, the Texas State Petitioners maintain that § 7407(d)(1)(B) unlawfully permits the EPA to “commandeer[] State regulators to enforce a federal regulatory program.” State & County Br. 32. The section grants the EPA authority to “make such modifications as the Administrator deems necessary to the designations of the areas . . . submitted [by the States].” 42 U.S.C. § 7407(d)(1)(B)(ii).