State of New York v. EPA
[…] The controls include enhanced vehicle-inspection and maintenance programs in densely populated areas, reasonably available control technology for emissions sources, vehicle-refueling controls for vapor recovery, and heightened permitting and control requirements applicable to major stationary sources. See id. With few exceptions, these requirements apply throughout the region; EPA may lack discretion to tailor the requirements to specific sources. See id. § 7511c(b)(1). EPA may expand the Region pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 7506a(a). This section provides that on receipt of a State’s petition, EPA “may . . . add any State or portion of a State . . . whenever the Administrator has reason to believe that the interstate transport of air pollutants from such State significantly 6 contributes to a violation of the [air-quality] standard in the transport region.” 42 U.S.C. § 7506a(a)(1). In their EPA petition, the States here contended that the upwind States “significantly contribute[d]” to ozone pollution in the Transport Region.