PUBLISHED
[…] United States unless --
(A) the offender or the person seized or detained
is a national of the United States;
(B) the offender is found in the United States;
or
(C) the governmental organization sought to be
compelled is the Government of the United States.
18 U.S.C. § 1203 (emphasis added). This statute explicitly
reaches hostage taking anywhere in the world, so long as the
offender ends up in the United States. In this case, Shibin was
involved in hostage taking on the Marida Marguerite and was
later found in Virginia, where he was prosecuted.
29
Section 2280, on which Counts 4 and 5 are based,
criminalizes maritime violence and includes language similar to
that in the hostage taking statute. It provides:
(b) Jurisdiction. -- There is jurisdiction over the
activity prohibited in subsection (a) --
(1) in the case of a covered ship, if --
(A) such activity is committed --
(i) against or on board a ship flying
the flag of the United States at the
time the prohibited activity is
committed;
(ii) in the United States; or
(iii) by a national of the United
States or by a stateless person whose
habitual residence is in the United
States;
(B) during the commission of such activity,
a national of the United States is seized,
threatened, injured or killed; or
(C) the offender is later found in the
United States after such activity is
committed;
(2) in the case of a ship navigating or scheduled
to navigate solely within the territorial sea or
internal waters of a country other than the
United States, if the offender is later found in
the United States after such activity is
committed; and
(3) in the case of any vessel, if such activity
is committed in an attempt to compel the United
States to do or abstain from doing any act.
18 U.S.C. § 2280(b) (emphasis added). The term “covered ship,”
as used in § 2280(b), is defined as “a ship that is navigating
30
or is scheduled to navigate into, through or from waters beyond
the outer limit of the territorial sea of a single country or a
lateral limit of that country’s territorial sea with an adjacent
country.” 18 U.S.C. § 2280(e). In this case, Shibin was
involved in maritime violence against the Marida Marguerite in
waters other than United States waters and was later found in
Virginia, where he was prosecuted.
Finally, § 924(c), on which Count 6 is based, criminalizes