PUBLISHED
[…] seas, explaining:
That no such limitation is imposed is sensible. Once
members of a joint criminal enterprise trigger the
universal jurisdiction that applies to piracy on the
high seas, both international and domestic law
prudently include in the scope of the crime all those
persons that worked together to commit it, including
those leaders like Shibin who facilitate the crime and
without which the crime itself would not be possible.
In Counts 1 and 7, Shibin was charged with committing and
aiding and abetting the crime of piracy, in violation of 18
U.S.C. §§ 1651 and 2. Section 1651 provides:
Whoever, on the high seas, commits the crime of piracy
as defined by the law of nations, and is afterwards
brought into or found in the United States, shall be
imprisoned for life.
18 U.S.C. § 1651. And § 2 provides:
Whoever commits an offense against the United States
or aids, abets, counsels, commands, induces or
procures its commission, is punishable as a principal.
18 U.S.C. § 2(a).
The district court’s jurisdiction over these crimes arises