PUBLISHED
[…] and seized its contents, including the weapons and the hooked
ladder that were left aboard. The Somalis were subsequently
transported to Virginia, where this prosecution was initiated.
B.
1.
On April 21, 2010, the grand jury in the Eastern District
of Virginia at Norfolk returned an indictment against the
defendants and Ibrahim. Nearly three months later, on July 7,
2010, the grand jury returned a superseding indictment. Those
indictments — which dealt solely with the attack on the USS
Ashland — charged the defendants and Ibrahim with, inter alia,
piracy in contravention of 18 U.S.C. § 1651. That statute
provides in full:
Whoever, on the high seas, commits the crime of piracy
as defined by the law of nations, and is afterwards
brought into or found in the United States, shall be
imprisoned for life.
18 U.S.C. § 1651.
On June 9, 2010, the defendants and Ibrahim moved to
dismiss the piracy charge of the initial indictment, contending
that piracy under § 1651 requires a robbery at sea. Because
11
their effort to seize the Ashland was unsuccessful, the