PUBLISHED
[…] It is
a “well[-]established and undisputed principle that the process
power of the district court does not extend to foreign nationals
25
abroad.” Id. at 463-64. A conviction does not become
unconstitutional simply because the federal courts lack power to
secure the appearance of a foreign national located outside the
United States. Id.; United States v. Theresius Filippi, 918 F.2d
244, 246 n.2 (1st Cir. 1990); United States v. Zabaneh, 837 F.2d
1249, 1259-60 (5th Cir. 1988); United States v. Greco, 298 F.2d
247, 251 (2d Cir. 1962); see also 28 U.S.C. § 1783(a) (providing
for subpoenas of “a national or resident of the United States
who is in a foreign country,” but not referencing foreign
nationals abroad); Fed. R. Crim. P. 17(e)(2). After all, “the
Sixth Amendment can give the right to compulsory process only
where it is within the power of the federal government to
provide it.” Greco, 298 F.2d at 251.