2 UNITED STATES v. DIRE
[…] was rendered "certain" by the statute’s incorporation of the
law of nations. Id. (alteration in original) (quoting Smith, 18
U.S. (5 Wheat.) at 159-60).
d.
For its final Hasan I undertaking, the district court mea-
sured the Count One piracy charge in the defendants’ Indict-
ment against "the statutory requirements set forth in 18 U.S.C.
§ 1651," including "the necessarily incorporated elements of
general piracy established by customary international law."
Hasan I, 747 F. Supp. 2d at 640. The court recognized that the
defendants’ motion to dismiss Count One turned on § 1651’s
first condition (that the defendants "committed the act of
‘piracy as defined by the law of nations’"), and not its second
and third requirements (respectively, that the piracy was com-
34 UNITED STATES v. DIRE
mitted "‘on the high seas’" and that the defendants thereafter
were "‘brought into or found in the United States’"). Id.
The district court then reaffirmed that, as of the alleged