2 UNITED STATES v. DIRE
[…] and a crime of violence (18 U.S.C. § 924(o));
• Counts Ten and Eleven — Using, carrying, and
possessing a firearm in relation to a crime of vio-
lence (18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(1)(A)(iii));
• Count Twelve — Using, carrying, and possessing
a destructive device in relation to a crime of vio-
lence (18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(1)(A) and
(c)(1)(B)(ii));
• Count Thirteen — Carrying an explosive during
the commission of a felony (18 U.S.C.
§ 844(h)(2)); and
• Count Fourteen — Conspiracy to carry an explo-
8 UNITED STATES v. DIRE
sive during the commission of a felony (18
U.S.C. § 844(m)).2
The Indictment identified the Eastern District of Virginia as
the proper venue under 18 U.S.C. § 3238, which provides that
"[t]he trial of all offenses begun or committed upon the high
seas . . . shall be in the district in which the offender, or any
one of two or more joint offenders, is arrested or is first
brought."
At the conclusion of an eleven-day trial, conducted
between November 9 and 24, 2010, the jury returned separate
verdicts of guilty against all defendants on all counts. The
sentencing hearing took place on March 14, 2011, and final
judgments were entered on March 18, 2011. The district court