2 UNITED STATES v. DIRE
[…] v. Corrie, 25 F. Cas. 658, 663 (C.C.D.S.C. 1860) (No. 14,869)). Hence,
"Congress extended § 5 of the Act by" way of an 1820 act. See id. at 613-
14 (discussing Act of May 15, 1820, ch. 113, § 2, 3 Stat. 600 (the "Act
of 1820")). Additionally, §§ 4 and 5 of the Act of 1820 "condemned the
slave trade as piracy, thereby attaching the universal opprobrium piracy
had attained to the slave trade." Id. at 613.
18 UNITED STATES v. DIRE
The district court observed that Chapter 81 of Title 18, enti-
tled "Piracy and Privateering," contains not only § 1651, but
also other provisions condemning acts of piracy. See Hasan
I, 747 F. Supp. 2d at 614. The court specifically cited 18
U.S.C. § 1659 (the statute criminalizing an attack to plunder
a vessel), as well as § 1652 (deeming a "pirate" to be "a citi-
zen of the United States [who] commits any murder or rob-
bery, or any act of hostility against the United States, or
against any citizen thereof, on the high seas, under color of
any commission from any foreign prince, or state, or on pre-
tense of authority from any person") and § 1653 (defining a
"pirate" as "a citizen or subject of any foreign state [who] is
found and taken on the sea making war upon the United
States, or cruising against the vessels and property thereof, or