2 UNITED STATES v. DIRE
[…] prohibiting commercial activities involving "any fish or wild-
life taken, possessed, transported, or sold in violation of any
law or any regulation of any State or in violation of any for-
40 UNITED STATES v. DIRE
eign law")); that use the term "as defined by" or its equivalent
to "incorporate definitions that are subject to change after stat-
utory enactment," see id. at 19 (citing, e.g., 18 U.S.C.
§ 1752(b)(1)(B) (prescribing punishment for illegal entry into
White House or other restricted buildings or grounds where
"the offense results in significant bodily injury as defined by
[18 U.S.C. § 2218(e)(3)]")); and that explicitly "tie the statu-
tory definition to a particular time period," see id. at 21 (citing
22 U.S.C. § 406 (exempting from statutory limitations on the
export of war materials "trade which might have been law-
fully carried on before the passage of this title [enacted June
15, 1917], under the law of nations, or under the treaties or
conventions entered into by the United States, or under the
laws thereof")). Additionally, the government underscores
that Congress has explicitly equated piracy with "robbery" in
other legislation, including the Act of 1790 that failed to
define piracy as a universal jurisdiction crime.
For their part, the defendants highlight the Assimilated