2 UNITED STATES v. DIRE
[…] tled "Piracy and Privateering," contains not only § 1651, but
also other provisions condemning acts of piracy. See Hasan
I, 747 F. Supp. 2d at 614. The court specifically cited 18
U.S.C. § 1659 (the statute criminalizing an attack to plunder
a vessel), as well as § 1652 (deeming a "pirate" to be "a citi-
zen of the United States [who] commits any murder or rob-
bery, or any act of hostility against the United States, or
against any citizen thereof, on the high seas, under color of
any commission from any foreign prince, or state, or on pre-
tense of authority from any person") and § 1653 (defining a
"pirate" as "a citizen or subject of any foreign state [who] is
found and taken on the sea making war upon the United
States, or cruising against the vessels and property thereof, or
of the citizens of the same, contrary to the provisions of any
treaty existing between the United States and the state of
which the offender is a citizen or subject, when by such treaty
such acts are declared to be piracy"). Nevertheless, the court
emphasized that those other statutes — unlike § 1651 — sim-
ply "proscribe[ ] piracy in the ‘municipal’ sense by dubbing
various acts as piracy even though they may not necessarily
fall within the definition of general piracy recognized by the
international community."