2 UNITED STATES v. DIRE
[…] § 1651 and detected no congressional modifications to
Smith’s definition of piracy. See Said, 757 F. Supp. 2d at 562.
For example, the court observed that, "in 1948, Congress
comprehensively revised all of Title 18 of the United S[t]ates
Criminal Code," but "§ 1651 was not substantively updated."
Id. "Indeed," the court noted, "the only substantive change to
§ 1651 since its enactment has been the removal of the death
penalty for the offense as opposed to the current penalty of
life imprisonment." Id.
Additionally, the Said court discerned support for a static
definition of piracy under § 1651 from the existence of the
statute criminalizing an attack to plunder a vessel, 18 U.S.C.
§ 1659, which provides:
Whoever, upon the high seas or other waters within
the admiralty and maritime jurisdiction of the United
States, by surprise or open force, maliciously attacks
or sets upon any vessel belonging to another, with an
intent unlawfully to plunder the same, or to despoil
any owner thereof of any moneys, goods, or mer-
chandise laden on board thereof, shall be fined under
this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or
both.
The court perceived that, because § 1659 targets "exactly the
conduct charged against [the Said defendants] of shooting at
the USS Ashland with an AK-47 rifle," it would be rendered
redundant by extending the meaning of piracy under § 1651
to include that same violent conduct.