2013 WI 69
[…] the statutes governing time limits in criminal appellate and
postconviction matters. See Kalal, 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶46
(permitting the court to look at the language of "surrounding or
closely-related statutes" to guide its interpretation). A
defendant has 20 days after his "sentencing or final
adjudication" to file notice in the circuit court that he is
seeking postconviction relief. Wis. Stat.
§ (Rule) 809.30(2)(b). As previously mentioned, a defendant
seeking to modify his sentence must file a motion within 90 days
26
No. 2010AP425
after the sentence or order is entered. Wis. Stat.
§ 973.19(1)(a). Wisconsin Stat. § 974.02(1) provides that "[a]
motion for postconviction relief other than under [Wis. Stat. §]
974.06 . . . shall be made in the time and manner provided in
[Wis. Stat. § (Rule)] 809.30." (Emphasis added). A § 974.06
motion, by contrast, "may be made at any time." § 974.06(2).
This statutory setup makes manifest that sentence modification
and § 974.06 motions are two separate forms of relief, such that