2013 WI 69
[…] the first place.10 However, the State asserts that a defendant
who files a timely Cherry motion would waive his right to
§ 974.06 relief. We find this distinction meaningless and hold
that a Cherry motion, standing alone, can never bar a defendant
from later filing a § 974.06 motion.
¶48 Returning to the underlying issue, we start our
analysis, as we must, by examining the text of the relevant
statutes. See State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane
Cnty., 2004 WI 58, ¶45, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110
(statutory interpretation begins with the language of the
statute). Wisconsin Stat. § 973.19(1)(a) provides that "[a]
person sentenced to imprisonment . . . may, within 90 days after
the sentence or order is entered, move the court to modify the
sentence . . . ." As a Cherry motion is a challenge to a
defendant's DNA surcharge, it is a type of sentence modification
motion. See supra note 6. A defendant who files a sentence
modification motion under § 973.19(1)(a) waives his right to
file "an appeal or postconviction motion under [Wis. Stat. §