2020 WI 55
[…] alleged ineffectiveness took place. Applying this framework, we
conclude that the circuit court is the appropriate forum for
Warren's claim that postconviction counsel was ineffective for
failing to assert an ineffective trial counsel claim. Further, we
withdraw paragraph four of Starks because it is contradictory to
this conclusion. Additionally, to the extent language in
paragraphs 30-31, 34-35, and throughout Starks contradicts our
conclusion in this case, it is also withdrawn. Finally, we also
modify paragraph 41 of Starks.
See also Wis. Stat. § 807.07(2) ("If the tribunal from which
an appeal is taken had no jurisdiction of the subject matter and
the court to which the appeal is taken has such jurisdiction, the
court shall, if it appears that the action or proceeding was
commenced in the good faith and belief that the first named
tribunal possessed jurisdiction, allow it to proceed as if
originally commenced in the proper court and shall allow the
pleadings and proceedings to be amended accordingly; and in all
cases every court where objection to its jurisdiction is sustained
the cause shall be certified to some court having jurisdiction,
provided it appears that the error arose from mistake.").
19
No. 2019AP567-W
¶53 Accordingly, we reverse the decision of the court of
appeals and remand to the court of appeals with directions.
By the Court.—The decision of the court of appeals is reversed
and the cause is remanded to the court of appeals with directions.
20
No. 2019AP567-W
1