July 15 2013
[…] MCA, Cline’s conviction of theft by common scheme cannot stand. As the Court correctly
notes at ¶ 10, the State admits that Cline’s federal prosecution resulted in a conviction, and
that the subsequent prosecution at issue here arose out of the same transaction as Cline’s
federal prosecution. These two admissions end the inquiry, as the statute requires only that
the conduct constitutes an offense within the other court, that the prosecution in the other
court result in a conviction, and that the subsequent prosecution be “based on an offense
arising out of the same transaction.” Section 46-11-504(1), MCA.
¶33 This Court has repeatedly invoked § 1-2-101, MCA, which provides that “[i]n the
construction of a statute, the office of the judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is in
terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted or to omit what
has been inserted.” City of Bozeman v. Cantu, 2013 MT 40, ¶ 17, 369 Mont. 81, 296 P.3d
461; In re D.B.J., 2012 MT 220, ¶ 40, 366 Mont. 320, 286 P.3d 1201; State v. Hafner, 2010
MT 233, ¶ 24, 358 Mont. 137, 243 P.3d 435; State v. Maki, 2008 MT 379, ¶ 17, 347 Mont.
24, 196 P.3d 1281; State v.