July 15 2013
[…] 9
from Bob Ward & Sons. No equivalent offense existed under federal law. Cline never has
been subject to jeopardy for theft of the non-firearm items. Montana’s protection against
double jeopardy does not bar the State’s prosecution of Cline for his theft of non-firearm
items under these circumstances.
¶24 Affirmed.
/S/ BRIAN MORRIS
We concur:
/S/ MIKE McGRATH
/S/ BETH BAKER
/S/ MICHAEL E WHEAT
/S/ JIM RICE
Justice Patricia O. Cotter dissents.
¶25 I dissent from the Court’s decision. I would conclude that under the clear language of
§ 46-11-504, MCA, Cline’s conviction in federal court barred his subsequent prosecution in
the District Court.
¶26 Section 46-11-504, MCA, provides in pertinent part:
When conduct constitutes an offense within the jurisdiction of any state or
federal court, a prosecution in any jurisdiction is a bar to a subsequent
prosecution in this state if:
(1) the first prosecution resulted in an acquittal or in a conviction and
the subsequent prosecution is based on an offense arising out of the same
transaction . . . .
10
¶27 We err in interpreting the foregoing statute to require that the offense prosecuted in
the first jurisdiction and the offense to be prosecuted in Montana must be “equivalent”
offenses. See ¶ 21. Our error dates back to the 1993 version of § 46-11-504, MCA, which