DA 06-0111
[…] must simply arise out of the same transaction.
¶37 Accordingly, I believe the Court errs in stating that a defendant must establish that
the same conduct subjected him to the “equivalent offense” in each jurisdiction and that
the defendant’s conduct at issue must have constituted an “equivalent offense” in both
jurisdictions. Opinion, ¶¶ 17, 18. The plain language of the statute contains no
requirement that the two offenses be “equivalent,” much less “the same,” and courts
ought not to add such terms to the language selected by the Legislature. Section 1-2-101,
MCA (“In the construction of a statute, the office of the judge is simply to ascertain and
declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert what has been
omitted or to omit what has been inserted.”).
¶38 For this reason, I also cannot agree with the Court’s reasoning in ¶ 18. The first
factor is satisfied here not because “Cech’s conduct . . . subjected him to ‘equivalent
offenses’ in both [Washington and Montana].” Rather, this factor is satisfied because