DA 06-0111
[…] jurisdictions have authority to prosecute for “the same” or “equivalent” offenses. But
even if Sword could be so interpreted to require that the offenses be the same or
equivalent in order for concurrent jurisdiction to lie, the Legislature deleted the reference
to “concurrent” jurisdiction in the 1997 amendment to § 46-11-504, MCA. Compare
§ 46-11-504, MCA (1997) with § 46-11-504, MCA (1985). Thus, Sword did not support
our reasoning in ¶ 15 of Gazda with respect to the first Tadewaldt factor.
¶34 Again, the version of § 46-11-504 at issue in Gazda provides:
“When conduct constitutes an offense within the jurisdiction of any state or
federal court, a prosecution in any jurisdiction is a bar to a subsequent
prosecution in this state if: (1) the first prosecution resulted in an acquittal
or in a conviction and the subsequent prosecution is based on an offense
arising out of the same transaction . . . .”
Gazda, ¶ 12 (ellipsis in original) (quoting § 46-11-504, MCA). Nothing in this language
requires that the offense prosecuted in the first jurisdiction and the offense charged in
Montana be the same or equivalent; the language simply requires that the two offenses—