State v. Cech
[…] (2) the first prosecution resulted in an acquittal or a conviction; and
(3) the subsequent prosecution is based on an offense arising out of the same transaction [as that term is defined in § 46-1-202(23), MCA].

Tadewaldt, 277 Mont. at 264, 922 P.2d at 465. “Due to the conjunctive nature of the statute, all three factors must be met in order to bar subsequent prosecution.” State v. Gazda, 2003 MT 350, ¶ 12, 318 Mont. 516, ¶ 12, 82 P.3d 20, ¶ 12.

¶14 Washington charged Cech, with regard to the Honda, with possession of stolen property in the first degree in violation of R.C.W. § 9A.56.150. That statute provides that “[a] person is guilty of possessing stolen property in the first degree if he or she possesses stolen property ... which exceeds one thousand five hundred dollars in value.” R.C.W. § 9A.56.150.

“Possessing stolen property” means knowingly to receive, retain, possess, conceal, or dispose of stolen property knowing that it has been stolen and to withhold or appropriate the same to the use of any person other than the true owner or person entitled thereto.