State v. Cech
[…] [A] subsequent prosecution is barred under this statute, by its terms, if the following three factors are met: (1) a defendant’s conduct constitutes an offense within the jurisdiction of the court where the first prosecution occurred and within the jurisdiction of the court where the subsequent prosecution is pursued; (2) the first prosecution results in an acquittal or a conviction; and (3) the subsequent prosecution is based on an offense arising out of the same transaction.

Tadewaldt, 277 Mont. at 264, 922 P.2d at 465.

¶26 In 1997, the Legislature amended § 46-11-504, see Laws of Montana, 1997, Ch. 162, § 1, and the statute has remained unchanged since then. It provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

When conduct constitutes an offense within the jurisdiction of any state or federal court, a prosecution in any jurisdiction is a bar to a subsequent prosecution in this state if:
(1) the first prosecution resulted in an acquittal or in a conviction and the subsequent prosecution is based on an offense *339arising out of the same transaction;....

Section 46-11-504, MCA. Accordingly, a subsequent prosecution was barred in the case at hand if (1) Cech’s conduct constituted an offense within the jurisdiction of the Washington court; (2) the Washington prosecution resulted in an acquittal or a conviction; and (3) the subsequent Montana prosecution is based on an offense arising out of the same transaction.

¶27 The District Court determined that Cech could not satisfy factor (1). Citing State v. Gazda, 2003 MT 350, ¶ 15, 318 Mont. 516, ¶ 15, 82 P.3d 20, ¶ 15, the court opined that “jurisdiction exists in both courts when both jurisdictions have authority to prosecute for the same offense.”