State v. Cech
[…] ¶37 Accordingly, I believe the Court errs in stating that a defendant must establish that the same conduct subjected him to the “equivalent offense” in each jurisdiction and that the defendant’s conduct at issue must have constituted an “equivalent offense” in both jurisdictions. Opinion, ¶¶ 17, 18. The plain language of the statute contains no requirement that the two offenses be “equivalent,” much less “the same,” and courts ought not to add such terms to the language selected *343by the Legislature. Section 1-2-101, MCA (“In the construction of a statute, the office of the judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted or to omit what has been inserted.”).

¶38 For this reason, I also cannot agree with the Court’s reasoning in ¶ 18. The first factor is satisfied here not because “Cech’s conduct ... subjected him to ‘equivalent offenses’ in both [Washington and Montana].”