State v. Cech
[…] ¶28 In this respect, the District Court unquestionably erred. Nothing in § 46-11-504 states that the offense prosecuted in the first jurisdiction must be “the same” as or “equivalent” to the offense charged in Montana. Again, the statute provides:

When conduct constitutes an offense within the jurisdiction of any state or federal court, a prosecution in any jurisdiction is a bar to a subsequent prosecution in this state if:
(1) the first prosecution resulted in an acquittal or in a conviction and the subsequent prosecution is based on an offense arising out of the same transaction;....

Section 46-11-504, MCA (emphases added). The statute does not state in the preliminary language that “a prosecution in any jurisdiction is a bar to a subsequent prosecution in this state for the same or an equivalent offense.” Rather, it unambiguously states that “a prosecution in any jurisdiction is a bar to a subsequent prosecution in this state”-nothing more.