2013 WI 77
[…] $38,000 in value left over after the taking, the Wallers have
failed to establish that the size, shape or condition of the
property remaining after the taking is of "substantially
impaired economic viability." Wis. Stat. § 32.06(3m). Under
these circumstances, I conclude that after the partial taking,
there is no uneconomic remnant.
¶182 Because I determine that there is no uneconomic
remnant in this case, I further conclude that an award of
litigation expenses and relocation benefits is not justified
here. With regard to litigation expenses, the plain text of
Wis. Stat. § 32.28(3)(b) allows an award only when the
"condemnor does not have the right to condemn part or all of the
property described in the jurisdictional offer or there is no
20
No. 2012AP805 & 2012AP840.awb
necessity for its taking." That circumstance is not present in
this case.
¶183 Likewise, relocation benefits are available only if
the Wallers meet the statutory definition of a "displaced
person" under Wis. Stat. § 32.19(2)(e).8 That statute requires