2013 WI 77
[…] Negotiating Materials, 63 Marq. L. Rev. 489 (1980).
19
Except for a different title to the subsection, Wis.
Stat. § 32.05(3m) contains an identical version of this statute.
25
No. 2012AP805 & 2012AP840
Wis. Stat. § 32.06(3m).
¶64 If the property owner fails to accept the
jurisdictional offer within the time specified in the statute,
the condemnor may petition the circuit court in the county where
the property is located to have the county condemnation
commission determine the just compensation for the property
sought to be taken. Wis. Stat. §§ 32.06(6)–(7), 32.08(5). If
the court finds that the condemnor is entitled to condemn any
portion of the property, it "immediately shall assign the matter
to the chairperson of the county condemnation commissioners" to
hold a hearing to determine just compensation. Wis. Stat.
§§ 32.06(7), 32.08(6)(a).
2. The Just Compensation Proceeding and Appeal
¶65 The county condemnation commission holds a hearing to
ascertain just compensation for the taking of the condemnee's
property. Wis.