Scott N. Waller v. American Transmission Company, LLC
[…] impaired economic viability."                 Wis. Stat. § 32.06(3m).                           Under

these circumstances, I conclude that after the partial taking,

there is no uneconomic remnant.

        ¶182 Because     I   determine          that        there      is     no     uneconomic

remnant    in    this    case,     I    further    conclude            that     an       award    of

litigation       expenses    and    relocation         benefits         is     not       justified

here.     With regard to litigation expenses, the plain text of

Wis.     Stat.     § 32.28(3)(b)         allows        an     award          only        when    the

"condemnor does not have the right to condemn part or all of the

property described in the jurisdictional offer or there is no

                                           20
                                                  No.    2012AP805 & 2012AP840.awb


necessity for its taking."         That circumstance is not present in

this case.