2013 WI 77
[…] Wallers' waiver of relocation benefits, to which the circuit
court held the Wallers are entitled. Because the Wallers could
have been made whole only by a jurisdictional offer that
included relocation benefits, accepting ATC's offer would have
shortchanged the Wallers, and awarding litigation expenses
furthers the purposes of the statute.26
E. Are the Wallers "Displaced Persons" and Entitled
to Relocation Benefits?
¶111 Wisconsin Stat. § 32.19, titled "Additional items
payable," provides for payments to persons displaced by public
projects. The declaration of purpose in Wis. Stat. § 32.19(1)
provides, in part, that:
The legislature declares that it is in the public
interest that persons displaced by any public project
be fairly compensated by payment for the property
acquired and other losses hereinafter described and
26
The dissent professes fidelity to the text of the
condemnation statute, see Dissent, ¶162, without acknowledging
the usual disparity in resources between the condemnor and
condemnee and the broad policy contained in the condemnation
statute to ameliorate this disparity.
A condemnee is entitled to just compensation. A condemnee
will not be made whole if the condemnee is forced to litigate
the issue of just compensation at great expense and then
subtract his or her attorney fees from an award of full value.
See Standard Theatres, Inc. v. DOT, 118 Wis. 2d 730, 744, 349
N.W.2d 661 (1984). A condemnor has no incentive to reach a fair
settlement with a condemnee if the condemnor is convinced that
it can prevail by outspending and outlasting the weaker
adversary. Wisconsin Stat. § 32.28(3) exists to address this
imbalance of power between the condemnor and the condemnee.
46
No. 2012AP805 & 2012AP840
suffered as the result of programs designed for the
benefit of the public as a whole; and the legislature
further finds and declares that, notwithstanding
subch. II, or any other provision of law, payment of
such relocation assistance and assistance in the
acquisition of replacement housing are proper costs of
the construction of public improvements.
¶112 Wisconsin Stat. § 32.19(3) provides that a condemnor
shall make relocation benefit payments to "displaced persons."
A displaced person is:
[A]ny person who moves from real property or who moves
his or her personal property from real property:
a. As a direct result of a written notice of