Scott N. Waller v. American Transmission Company, LLC
[…] compensation, not        the    right    to    condemn.       That    is     especially

evident in this case.           The Wallers do not challenge ATC's right



                                          17
                                                              No.    2012AP805 & 2012AP840.awb


to condemn.        Rather, they seek additional compensation based on

the nature of ATC's taking.

      ¶173 In applying the words of the statutes as written by

the   legislature,        I    conclude         that     Wis.       Stat.      § 32.06(7)      sets

forth the correct procedure because it focuses on valuation and

compensation.           Wisconsin Stat. § 32.06(7) requires that if the

condemnor is "entitled to condemn the property or any portion of

it,   the   judge        immediately        shall        assign       the      matter     to    the

chairperson of the county condemnation commissioners for hearing

under s. 32.08."              Such a proceeding may be commenced in the

circuit court by verified petition "for proceedings to determine

the necessity of taking, where such determination is required,

and the amount of just compensation."7                        Id.