2013 WI 77
[…] ¶10; Mitton v. DOT, 184 Wis. 2d 738, 748, 516 N.W.2d 709 (1994)
(quoting Falkner, 75 Wis. 2d at 139) ("[N]o more property can be
taken than the public use requires.").
¶105 Based on the factual findings, we conclude that it was
not clearly erroneous for the circuit court to conclude that
ATC's easements have substantially impaired the economic
viability of the Waller property and that it is an uneconomic
remnant.
D. Are the Wallers Entitled To Litigation Expenses?
¶106 Whether the Wallers are entitled to litigation
expenses turns on an application of Wis. Stat. § 32.28(3)(b),
which provides, in relevant part, that "litigation expenses
shall be awarded to the condemnee if . . . [t]he court
determines that the condemnor does not have the right to condemn
43
No. 2012AP805 & 2012AP840
part or all of the property described in the jurisdictional
offer."
¶107 By the plain language of the statute, if the court
determines that the condemnor does not have the right to condemn
part or all of the property, then litigation expenses shall be
awarded to the condemnee under Wis. Stat. § 32.28(3)(b). The