2013 WI 77
[…] action were permitted, the claim should be raised either in a
valuation proceeding before the county condemnation commission,
or alternatively, in an inverse condemnation proceeding. See
Wis. Stat. § 32.10.
¶71 Determining whether Wis. Stat. ch. 32 allows a
property owner to bring an uneconomic remnant claim——and if so,
when——requires this court to interpret statutes. "The purpose
of statutory interpretation is to determine what the statute
means so that it may be given its full, proper, and intended
effect." Heritage Farms, Inc. v. Markel Ins. Co., 2012 WI 26,
¶26, 339 Wis. 2d 125, 810 N.W.2d 465 (internal brackets and
20
"Litigation expenses" in Wis. Stat. § 32.28(3)(b) means
"the sum of costs, disbursements and expenses, including
reasonable attorney, appraisal and engineering fees necessary to
prepare for or participate in actual or anticipated proceedings
before the county condemnation commissioners, board of
assessment or any court under this chapter." Wis. Stat.
§ 32.28(1).
28
No. 2012AP805 & 2012AP840
citation omitted). Statutory interpretation "begins with the
language of the statute." State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court
for Dane Cnty., 2004 WI 58, ¶45, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110
(internal quotation marks omitted).