2013 WI 77
[…] Where
there is a dispute, the nature of the dispute is exposed in the
jurisdictional offer. If the condemnor makes an offer to
acquire the uneconomic remnant as well as an offer on the
property sought, the condemnor is conceding that an uneconomic
remnant exists, and the dispute is confined to the amount of
compensation. If the condemnor fails to include an offer to
acquire the uneconomic remnant in the jurisdictional offer, it
is disputing that an uneconomic remnant exists, and the property
owner must have a place to raise the issue.
¶83 Wisconsin Stat. § 32.06(5), the right-to-take statute,
reads in part: "When an owner desires to contest the right of
the condemnor to condemn the property described in the
jurisdictional offer for any reason other than that the amount
of compensation offered is inadequate, such owner
may . . . commence an action in the circuit court . . . naming
the condemnor as defendant." (Emphasis added.) Subsection (5)
34
No. 2012AP805 & 2012AP840
continues: "Such an action shall be the only manner in which any
issue other than the amount of just compensation or other than
proceedings to perfect title . . . may be raised pertaining to