2013 WI 77
[…] They want the
condmenor to condemn even more property. In an effort to
shoehorn the facts of this case into the right-to-take
If the petitioner is entitled to condemn the property
or any portion of it, the judge immediately shall
assign the matter to the chairperson of the county
condemnation commissioners for hearing under s. 32.08.
An order by the judge determining that the petitioner
does not have the right to condemn or refusing to
assign the matter to the chairperson of the county
condemnation commissioners may be appealed directly to
the court of appeals.
9
No. 2012AP805 & 2012AP840.awb
proceeding, the majority rewrites the statute by ignoring part
of the statutory language.
¶148 The majority erases the portion of Wis. Stat.
§ 32.06(5) stating that the proceeding is to be maintained when
"an owner desires to contest the right of the condemnor to
condemn the property described in the jurisdictional
offer . . . ." Wis. Stat. § 32.06(5). Despite that clear
statement of purpose in the statute, the majority directs future
litigants like the Wallers, who do not in any way contest the
condemnor's right to take the property described in the
jurisdictional offer, to bring uneconomic remnant claims under