2013 WI 77
[…] litigation expenses and relocation benefits is not justified
here. With regard to litigation expenses, the plain text of
Wis. Stat. § 32.28(3)(b) allows an award only when the
"condemnor does not have the right to condemn part or all of the
property described in the jurisdictional offer or there is no
20
No. 2012AP805 & 2012AP840.awb
necessity for its taking." That circumstance is not present in
this case.
¶183 Likewise, relocation benefits are available only if
the Wallers meet the statutory definition of a "displaced
person" under Wis. Stat. § 32.19(2)(e).8 That statute requires
the Wallers to show that they moved "as a direct result of a
written notice of intent to acquire or the acquisition of the
real property . . . subsequent to the issuance of a
jurisdictional offer." See also Wis. Admin. Code § Adm.
8
Wisconsin Stat. § 32.19(2)(e) provides as follows:
(e)1. "Displaced person" means, except as provided
under subd. 2., any person who moves from real
property or who moves his or her personal property
from real property:
a.