2013 WI 77
[…] appurtenances that the Grantee deems necessary. (3)
Trim, cut down and remove any or all brush, trees and
overhanging branches now or hereafter existing on said
easement strip. (4) Cut down and remove such trees
now or hereafter existing on the property of the
Landowner located outside of said easement strip which
by falling might interfere with or endanger said
line(s), together with the right, permission and
authority to enter in a reasonable manner upon the
property of the Landowner adjacent to said easement
strip for such purpose.
7
Wis. Stat. § 32.06(2)(a) provides: "The condemnor shall
cause at least one . . . appraisal to be made of the property
proposed to be acquired."
8
No. 2012AP805 & 2012AP840
of the property. Rolling concluded that the property's
appraised value before the easements was $130,000.8 With regard
to the effects of the easements, Rolling wrote:
We believe there will be an immediate negative
effect on residential appeal. Over one half of the