2013 WI 77
[…] Stat. § 32.28(2)(b), the
litigation expenses statute.
¶160 The litigation expenses awarded by the circuit court
total $211,261.74. Majority op., ¶44. In its discussion of
litigation expenses, the majority does not even mention the
amount awarded by the circuit court. It nevertheless, without
analysis of the amount, affirms the entire award as reasonable.
Id., ¶¶106-110.
¶161 The error of the majority's sub silencio
reasonableness determination is compounded because it has to
rewrite a statute in order to affirm this award of out-of-
proportion litigation expenses. Wisconsin Stat. § 32.28(3)(b),
the litigation expenses statute, provides in relevant part:
(3) In lieu of costs under ch. 814, litigation
expenses shall be awarded to the condemnee if:
. . . .
6
The Wisconsin Utilities Association further argues that
the provision of utility services such as electricity, gas, and
water are "a quintessential public good at stake in the exercise
of eminent domain." It advances that "[r]esidents throughout