2013 WI 77
[…] proceeding should be used to raise an uneconomic remnant claim——
a valuation proceeding3 under Wis. Stat. § 32.06(7)4 or a right-
3
The majority refers to the proceeding set forth in Wis.
Stat. § 32.06(7) in various ways. At times it calls the
proceeding a "valuation proceeding." Majority op., ¶¶70, 92.
Other times, it calls the proceeding a "condemnation hearing on
valuation." Id., ¶90. In yet other places, it refers to the
proceeding as a "just compensation proceeding." Id., ¶67. This
opinion refers to such a proceeding as a "valuation proceeding."
4
Wisconsin Stat. § 32.06(7) states as follows, in relevant
part:
(7) Petition for condemnation proceedings. If the
jurisdictional offer is not accepted within the
periods limited in sub. (6) or the owner fails to
consummate an acceptance as provided in sub. (6), the
condemnor may present a verified petition to the
circuit court for the county in which the property to
be taken is located, for proceedings to determine the
necessity of taking, where such determination is
required, and the amount of just compensation. . . .
8
No. 2012AP805 & 2012AP840.awb
to-take proceeding under Wis. Stat. § 32.06(5). Majority op.,
¶68. Citing to Wis. Stat. § 32.06(5), the right-to-take
statute, it concludes that an uneconomic remnant claim can be
maintained only in a right-to-take proceeding. Id., ¶92.
¶146 In reaching this conclusion, however, the majority
rewrites the right-to-take statute. As the legislature wrote
the statute, it provides, in relevant part:
(5) Court action to contest right of condemnation.
When an owner desires to contest the right of the
condemnor to condemn the property described in the
jurisdictional offer for any reason other than that
the amount of compensation offered is inadequate, such
owner may . . . commence an action in the circuit
court of the county wherein the property is located,
naming the condemnor as defendant. Such action shall
be the only manner in which any issue other than the
amount of just compensation or other than proceedings
to perfect title under ss. 32.11 and 32.12 may be
raised pertaining to the condemnation of the property