¶ 124. The ramifications will affect how all condemnors throughout the state proceed with the taking of property for projects, large and small.1
[…] Wis. Stat. § 32.06(5) (emphasis supplied).
¶ 147. The Wallers are not contesting the right of the condemnor to condemn — quite the opposite. They want the condmenor to condemn even more property. In an effort to shoehorn the facts of this case into the right-to-take proceeding, the majority rewrites the statute by ignoring part of the statutory language.
¶ 148. The majority erases the portion of Wis. Stat. § 32.06(5) stating that the proceeding is to be maintained when "an owner desires to contest the right of the condemnor to condemn the property described in the jurisdictional offer . . . ." Wis. Stat. § 32.06(5).