¶ 124. The ramifications will affect how all condemnors throughout the state proceed with the taking of property for projects, large and small.1
[…] Stat. § 32.28(2)(b), the litigation expenses statute.
¶ 160. The litigation expenses awarded by the circuit court total $211,261.74. Majority op., ¶ 44. In its discussion of litigation expenses, the majority does not even mention the amount awarded by the circuit court. It nevertheless, without analysis of the amount, affirms the entire award as reasonable. Id., ¶¶ 106-110.
¶ 161. The error of the majority's sub silencio reasonableness determination is compounded because it has to rewrite a statute in order to affirm this award of out-of-proportion litigation expenses. Wisconsin Stat. § 32.28(3)(b), the litigation expenses statute, provides in relevant part:
(3) In lieu of costs under ch. 814, litigation expenses shall be awarded to the condemnee if:
(b) The court determines that the condemnor does not have the right to condemn part or all of the property-described in the jurisdictional offer or there is no necessity for its taking....
¶ 162. The majority initially accepts point-blank that the "plain language" of the statute does not allow the majority to award litigation expenses here.