¶ 124. The ramifications will affect how all condemnors throughout the state proceed with the taking of property for projects, large and small.1
[…] With regard to litigation expenses, the plain text of Wis. Stat. § 32.28(3) (b) allows an award only when the "condemnor does not have the right to condemn part or all of the property described in the *309jurisdictional offer or there is no necessity for its taking." That circumstance is not present in this case.
¶ 183. Likewise, relocation benefits are available only if the Wallers meet the statutory definition of a "displaced person" under Wis. Stat. § 32.19(2)(e).8 That statute requires the Wallers to show that they moved "as a direct result of a written notice of intent to acquire or the acquisition of the real property . . . subsequent to the issuance of a jurisdictional offer." See also Wis. Admin. Code § Adm. 92.01(14) (further defining "displaced person"); City of Milwaukee v.