¶ 124. The ramifications will affect how all condemnors throughout the state proceed with the taking of property for projects, large and small.1
[…] It would require rewriting of the statute and results in concurrent, costly, and potentially conflicting procedures.
¶ 172. The uneconomic remnant determination is about compensation, not the right to condemn. That is especially evident in this case. The Wallers do not challenge ATC's right to condemn. Rather, they seek additional compensation based on the nature of ATC's taking.
¶ 173. In applying the words of the statutes as written by the legislature, I conclude that Wis. Stat. § 32.06(7) sets forth the correct procedure because it focuses on valuation and compensation. Wisconsin Stat. § 32.06(7) requires that if the condemnor is "entitled to condemn the property or any portion of it, the judge immediately shall assign the matter to the chairperson of the county condemnation commissioners for hearing under s. 32.08." Such a proceeding may be commenced in the circuit court by verified petition "for proceedings to determine the necessity of taking, where such determination is required, and the amount of iust compensation."7 Id.