¶ 124. The ramifications will affect how all condemnors throughout the state proceed with the taking of property for projects, large and small.1
[…] The residence is located on the smaller triangle.
The majority refers to the proceeding set forth in Wis. Stat. § 32.06(7) in various ways. At times it calls the proceeding a "valuation proceeding." Majority op., ¶¶ 70, 92. Other times, it calls the proceeding a "condemnation hearing on valuation." *298Id., ¶ 90. In yet other places, it refers to the proceeding as a "just compensation proceeding." Id., ¶ 67. This opinion refers to such a proceeding as a "valuation proceeding."
Wisconsin Stat. § 32.06(7) states as follows, in relevant part:
(7) Petition for condemnation proceedings. If the jurisdictional offer is not accepted within the periods limited in sub. (6) or the owner fails to consummate an acceptance as provided in sub. (6), the condemnor may present a verified petition to the circuit court for the county in which the property to be taken is located, for proceedings to determine the necessity of taking, where such determination is required, and the amount of just compensation. ... If the petitioner is entitled to condemn the property or any portion of it, the judge immediately shall assign the matter to the chairperson of the county condemnation commissioners for hearing under s. 32.08. An order by the judge determining that the petitioner does not have the right to condemn or refusing to assign the matter to the chairperson of the county condemnation commissioners may be appealed directly to the court of appeals.
The Wallers' attorney stated on the record that there is no challenge to ATC's right to take the property described in the jurisdictional offer:
In this case ... this is a case in which we are not challenging their right to take. The only reason we're in that statute [Wis.