Charles V. Sweeney and Mitchell R. Olson, and Axley Brynel
[…] attributable to the "diminished operating range of the wicket
gates" on the dam before its 2002 repairs, as well as debris on
the trash racks of the dam that impeded flowage.
D. Wis. Stat. Chapter 31 and the District's Petition
¶24 Chapter 31 of the Wisconsin Statutes grants the DNR
authority to regulate dams and bridges affecting navigable
waters in the state. The DNR may regulate and control the level
and flow of water in all navigable waters "in the interest of
9
No. 2008AP1523
public rights in navigable waters or to promote safety and
protect life, health and property." Wis. Stat. § 31.02(1).
Section 31.02(2) states that the "construction, operation, [and]
maintenance . . . of dams in navigable waters shall be subject
to the supervision of the [DNR] and to the orders and
regulations of the [DNR]." Thus, a dam operator must petition
the DNR8 for an order if it wishes to raise or lower the water
levels of a navigable body of water in a manner inconsistent
with a previously existing order.
¶25 The Wisconsin Railroad Commission (the Railroad