Charles V. Sweeney and Mitchell R. Olson, and Axley Brynel
[…] Stat. § 31.02(1)
(emphasis added). The majority focuses on "protect . . .
property" and interprets it to mean that striking the secondary
or indirect economic impact evidence constituted reversible
error. The more reasonable interpretation of the statute, as
demonstrated by the quotation set forth above, is that the DNR
sufficiently considered the protection of property when making
its determination under Wis. Stat. § 31.02(1).
¶178 In other statutes that the DNR administers, the
legislature has specifically included language about such
economic impact, whereas in § 31.02(1) the legislature has not
signaled that the DNR must consider such secondary or indirect
economic impact. For example, Wis. Stat. § 30.195(2)(c)2
requires consideration of whether the proposed change "will
improve the economic or aesthetic value of the applicant's
17
No. 2008AP1523.npc
land." Wisconsin Stat. § 285.01(12) requires the DNR to
consider "energy, economic and environmental impacts and other
costs" to determine air-pollution regulation. The DNR's
permitting process for dams under Wis. Stat. § 31.06(3)(b) looks