Charles V. Sweeney and Mitchell R. Olson, and Axley Brynel
[…] for public and private water supplies, propagation of
fish and aquatic life and wildlife, domestic and
recreational purposes and agricultural, commercial,
industrial and other legitimate uses. In all cases
where the potential uses of water are in conflict,
water quality standards shall be interpreted to
protect the general public interest.
36
A March 27, 2006, memorandum from Patricia Ann Trochlell
of the DNR——labeled Exhibit 850 at the contested case hearing——
appears to confirm the District's contention, as Trochlell
wrote:
51
No. 2008AP1523
¶115 Once again, the text of Wis. Stat. § 31.02(1)
authorizes the DNR to "regulate and control the level and flow
of water in all navigable waters" in the interest of "public
rights in navigable waters or to promote safety and protect
life, health and property." Some of the "property" to be
"protected" is wetlands, both public and private. How should
the DNR square this with Wis. Stat. § 281.92?