Charles V. Sweeney and Mitchell R. Olson, and Axley Brynel
[…] Respondent-Respondent, Diane M. Fremgen
Clerk of Supreme Court
Lake Koshkonong Wetland Association, Inc. and
Thiebeau Hunting Club,
Intervenors-Respondents.
REVIEW of a decision of the Court of Appeals. Reversed and
cause remanded.
¶1 DAVID T. PROSSER, J. This case, involving a dispute
about the water levels on Lake Koshkonong, presents fundamental
questions about the authority of the Wisconsin Department of
Natural Resources (the DNR), and the criteria it uses in
No. 2008AP1523
regulating the level of water in navigable waters that are
affected by dams.
¶2 Wisconsin Stat. § 31.02(1)1 authorizes the DNR to
regulate the level and flow of water in the navigable waters of
Wisconsin. The DNR may order benchmarks designating "the
maximum level of water that may be impounded and the lowest
level of water that may be maintained by any dam." Wis. Stat.
§ 31.02(1). The statute provides that the DNR may regulate
water levels "in the interest of public rights in navigable
waters or to promote safety and protect life, health and
property." Id.
¶3 The dispute here results from a 2003 petition (the