Charles V. Sweeney and Mitchell R. Olson, and Axley Brynel
[…] power. The citizens of Wisconsin may rightly wonder why the
majority is limiting the protection of Wisconsin's waters and
reaching a constitutional question that is not essential to its
holding. I refuse to unnecessarily constrict our holdings on
7
No. 2008AP1523.npc
this important constitutional doctrine, especially in a case
that should be decided on statutory grounds.1
¶167 The central issue in this case is one of statutory
interpretation——namely, whether the DNR can consider wetlands
above the ordinary high water mark when determining water levels
under Wis. Stat. § 31.02(1). Wisconsin Stat. § 31.02(1) states
in relevant part: "The department, in the interest of public
rights in navigable waters or to promote safety and protect
life, health and property[,] may regulate and control the level
and flow of water in all navigable waters . . . ." Both the
majority and the petitioner agree that a simple reading of
§ 31.02(1) demonstrates that the statute allows for
consideration of private wetlands. In fact, the majority
1
Two other issues are decided by the majority. The first
is the standard of review. The majority lays out the