Charles V. Sweeney and Mitchell R. Olson, and Axley Brynel
[…] provides: "Nothing in this subchapter affects ss.
196.01 to 196.79 or ch. 31.["] This means that the
department cannot apply water quality standards such
as NR 102 and NR 103 to dams regulated under ch. 31.
(Emphasis added.) However, Trochlell goes on to state that
DNR's responsibility under Wis. Stat. § 31.02(1), "in the
interest of public rights in navigable waters" and to "promote
safety and protect life, health and property" requires DNR to
"consider [effects] to wetlands under ch. 31 when evaluating
water level impacts to wetlands." (Emphasis added.)
37
See Wis. Stat. § 281.11 ("The [DNR] shall serve as the
central unit of state government to protect, maintain and
improve the quality and management of the waters of the state,
ground and surface, public and private.").
52
No. 2008AP1523
¶117 The history of the two statutes at issue is
enlightening. As previously noted, Wis. Stat. § 31.02 was
originally enacted in 1915 as Section 1596——2.1. of ch. 69m.
§ 3, ch. 380, Laws of 1915 (the Water Powers Act). The statute