Rock-Koshkonong Lake District v. State Department of Natural Resources
[…] The citizens of Wisconsin may rightly wonder why the majority is limiting the protection of Wisconsin's waters and reaching a constitutional question that is not essential to its holding. I refuse to unnecessarily constrict our holdings on this important constitutional doctrine, especially in a case that should be decided on statutory grounds.1

*122¶ 167. The central issue in this case is one of statutory interpretation — namely, whether the DNR can consider wetlands above the ordinary high water mark when determining water levels under Wis. Stat. § 31.02(1). Wisconsin Stat. § 31.02(1) states in relevant part: "The department, in the interest of public rights in navigable waters or to promote safety and protect life, health and property[,] may regulate and control the level and flow of water in all navigable waters . . . ." Both the majority and the petitioner agree that a simple reading of § 31.02(1) demonstrates that the statute allows for consideration of private wetlands.