McAfee, Inc. v. United States
[…] Modification 6 technically is a modification of the AFNet Update 2 delivery order issued to General Dynamics under the firm’s NETCENTS IDIQ Contract. See supra pp. 7-9. If McAfee sought the court’s review of modification 6, it would face the daunting task of demonstrating that modification 6 did more than merely “add[] work to an existing contract that is clearly within the scope of the contract.” Distributed Solutions, Inc. v. United States, 539 F.3d 1340, 1346 (Fed. Cir. 2008); see also 41 U.S.C. § 3105(b)(1) (“[A] contract is a new contract unless the work provided for in the contract is a continuation of the work performed by the specified entity under a prior contract.”).