In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] In light of the exigent
circumstances and at the Government’s request, the court has decided to request that the GAO
issue an advisory opinion as to whether the Waiver violated APA standards and, if so, to
adjudicate the merits of the August 26, 2013 protest no later than close of business, January 23,
2014, i.e., as if the Waiver had not issued. See 4 C.F.R. § 21.11. 15 Therefore, the Clerk of the
Court is directed to communicate with the GAO, and to request an advisory opinion accordingly.
IT IS SO ORDERED.
s/ Susan G. Braden
SUSAN G. BRADEN
Judge
15
Section 21.11 provides that the “GAO may, at the request of a court, issue an advisory
opinion on a bid protest issue that is before the court.” 4 C.F.R. § 21.11.
12