CORRECTED
[…] jurisdiction”).
32CICA explicitly distinguishes between an “action” in this Court and a “protest” before the
GAO. 31 U.S.C. § 3556 (explaining that “nothing contained in this subchapter shall affect the
right of any interested party to file a protest with the contracting agency or to file an action in
the United States Court of Federal Claims”); see also 41 U.S.C. § 2101(6) (“The term ‘protest’
means a written objection by an interested party to the award or proposed award of a Federal
agency procurement contract, pursuant to subchapter V of chapter 35 of title 31.”); 31 U.S.C.
§ 1558 (distinguishing between a “protest filed under subchapter V of chapter 35 of this title,”
on the one hand, and “an action commenced . . . for a judicial remedy” involving a “a challenge
to-- (i) a solicitation for a contract; (ii) a proposed award of a contract; (iii) an award of a
contract; or (iv) the eligibility of an offeror or potential offeror for a contract or of the contractor
awarded the contract” (emphasis added)).
26
a contract or [4] any alleged violation of statute or regulation in connection with a
procurement or a proposed procurement.” Id. § 1491(b)(1) (emphasis added). The first
three causes of action are what we typically refer to as bid “protests,” as that term is