CORRECTED
[…] a procurement conducted on the basis of competitive proposals.” The MIL Corp., B-297508 at *5
(emphasis added) (citing cases in which the GAO equated “a negotiated procurement with a
procurement conducted on the basis of competitive proposals”); see also Comfort Inn South, B-
270819, 96-1 CPD ¶ 225, 1996 WL 251441, *2 (equating the term “competitive proposals” in 10
U.S.C. § 2304(a)(2)(B) with “negotiated procedures”). On another note, the Court finds it very
hard to believe that the government would argue that Plaintiffs’ proposals are subject to public
disclosure. See 41 U.S.C. § 4702 (“Prohibition on release of contractor proposals”) (providing
that “[a] proposal in the possession or control of an executive agency may not be made available
to any person under [the Freedom of Information Act,] section 552 of title 5” where “proposal”
is defined as “including a technical, management, or cost proposal, submitted by a contractor in
response to the requirements of a solicitation for a competitive proposal” (emphasis added)); see also