CORRECTED
[…] follow in this case.
First, Title 10 of the U.S. Code consistently uses the term “competitive proposals”
not in contrast with “competitive procedures” but rather only in contrast with sealed
bids. For example, 10 U.S.C. § 2302(3)(D) incorporates the definition of the term “full
and open competition” found “in chapter 1 of title 41.” The latter statutory section, in
turn, defines “full and open competition” to “mean[] that all responsible sources are
permitted to submit sealed bids or competitive proposals on the procurement.” 41 U.S.C.
§ 107 (emphasis added). Similarly, 10 U.S.C. § 2304(a)(2)(B) provides that “the head of
an agency . . . shall request competitive proposals if sealed bids are not
appropriate . . . .” Cf. 41 U.S.C. § 3701(a) (“An executive agency shall evaluate sealed bids
and competitive proposals, and award a contract, based solely on the factors specified in
the solicitation.” (emphasis added)). The solicitations at issue were not invitations for
sealed bids.
Second, although the government relies on FAR 6.102, as explained above, to
argue that “competitive proposals” are synonymous with FAR Part 15 procurements,