CORRECTED
[…] cancellations of procurement solicitations. Moreover, given this court's pre-ADRA jurisdiction
to address procurement cancellation issues, it follows that whether or not protestor alleges the
14
2. 10 U.S.C. § 2305(b)(2)
Even if FAR 1.602–2(b) were construed not to provide a basis for this Court’s
review of a challenge to a solicitation cancellation in a FAR Part 8, FSS procurement, the
Court holds that, in this case, 10 U.S.C. § 2305(b)(2) does provide such a predicate for
this Court’s jurisdiction, again pursuant to the fourth prong of 28 U.S.C. § 1491(b)(1). In
that regard, and as noted above, the Court ordered the parties to submit supplemental
briefs addressing 10 U.S.C. § 2305(b)(2), which provides that “[a]ll sealed bids or
competitive proposals received in response to a solicitation may be rejected if the head of
the agency determines that such action is in the public interest” (emphasis added). Given
that FAR 15.305(b) may serve as a jurisdictional predicate where applicable, the Court
has no trouble concluding that almost identical language in 10 U.S.C. § 2305(b)(2)
similarly provides jurisdiction here. Although FAR Part 15 provisions do not apply