CORRECTED
[…] 30“The CICA and the ADRA are, after all, different statutes, with different definitions of bid
protest.” Alaska Cent. Exp., Inc. v. United States, 50 Fed. Cl. 510, 517 (2001).
31Cf. Cont'l Serv. Grp., Inc. v. United States, 722 F. App’x 986, 992 (Fed. Cir. 2018) (noting
government’s position that a particular claim, dismissed by the trial court, was “a contract
administration claim subject to the [CDA] over which the Claims Court had no bid protest
jurisdiction”).
32CICA explicitly distinguishes between an “action” in this Court and a “protest” before the
GAO. 31 U.S.C. § 3556 (explaining that “nothing contained in this subchapter shall affect the
right of any interested party to file a protest with the contracting agency or to file an action in
the United States Court of Federal Claims”); see also 41 U.S.C. § 2101(6) (“The term ‘protest’
means a written objection by an interested party to the award or proposed award of a Federal
agency procurement contract, pursuant to subchapter V of chapter 35 of title 31.”); 31 U.S.C.