In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] or issuing a solicitation. See 10 U.S.C. § 3453(c)(2); FAR 10.002(c); FAR 11.002(a)(2). FASA
established a preference for the government to procure commercial products and services rather
than government-unique products and services. FASA’s statutory directives are implemented in
the FAR through a host of market research and acquisition planning requirements. FAR
11.002(a)(2)(iii) specifically links these market research and acquisition planning activities to the
types of companies the agency must permit to compete.
1. FASA: 41 U.S.C. § 3307 and 10 U.S.C. § 3453
Through the FASA, Congress mandates agencies “shall ensure that, to the maximum
extent practicable . . . requirements are defined so that commercial services or commercial
products or . . . non[-]developmental items other than commercial products, may be procured to
fulfill such requirements” and “acquire commercial services, commercial products, or
non[-]developmental items other than commercial products to meet the needs of the agency.” 10
U.S.C. §§ 3453(a)(2), (b)(1). FASA requires agencies to use market research to determine
whether commercial or non-developmental items are available that either (A) already meet their
needs, (B) could be modified to meet their needs, or (C) “could meet the agency’s requirements
if those requirements were modified to a reasonable extent.” Id. § 3453(c)(2). FASA
contemplates agencies will modify their own requirements to accommodate commercial and
non-developmental solutions rather than engage in developmental work to meet their
requirements “in appropriate cases.” See also id. § 3453(b)(3) (directing agencies to “modify
requirements in appropriate cases to ensure that the requirements can be met by” commercial and
non-developmental solutions).
-33-
2. Palantir USG, Inc. v. United States
In support of its argument, plaintiff refers to one Federal Circuit case—Palantir; the
Court, accordingly, recounts the analysis in Palantir to determine if it is analogous to the instant
procurement.