In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] employees required by the Services Contract Act.” Id. at 1312. The Court of Federal Claims
concluded Blue & Gold was actually challenging the terms of the solicitation, and thus had
waived its opportunity to protest. The Federal Circuit agreed, noting the solicitation itself “did
not include any requirement that the bidders consider the Service Contract Act.” Id. at 1313. In
holding Blue & Gold had waived its opportunity to protest, the Federal Circuit noted the
Government Accountability Office (“GAO”) regulation, 4 C.F.R. § 21.2(a)(1), indicating GAO
protests “based upon alleged improprieties in a solicitation which are apparent prior to . . . the
time set for receipt of initial proposals shall be filed prior to . . . the time set for receipt of initial
proposals.” Blue & Gold Fleet, 492 F.3d at 1314. The Federal Circuit concluded “‘[v]endors
cannot sit on their rights to challenge what they believe is an unfair solicitation, roll the dice and
see if they receive the award.’” Id. The Federal Circuit has since held this reasoning “applies to