Analytical Graphics, Inc. v. United States
[…] Grp. v. United States, 570 F.3d at 1334). Indeed, the court does not wish to be in the position to tell how any agency how they must procure any item, commercial or otherwise. The court, therefore, does not determine if the entire procurement could be met by commercial or non-developmental items, although the acquisition plan initially indicated that it was contemplated that “[t]he majority of this acquisition is commodity based. Approximately 71% of the estimated contract value is commodity and 29% of the estimated contract value is embedded non-personal services.” As noted above, 10 U.S.C. § 2377(c) requires: (c) Preliminary market research.--(1) The head of an agency shall conduct market research appropriate to the circumstances-- (2) The head of an agency shall use the results of market research to determine whether there are commercial items or, to the extent that commercial items suitable to meet the agency’s needs are not available, nondevelopmental items other than commercial items available that-- (A) meet the agency’s requirements; (B) could be modified to meet the agency’s requirements; or (C) could meet the agency’s requirements if those requirements were modified to a reasonable extent. 10 U.S.C. § 2377(c). Therefore, an agency must consider, one, if a commercial item is available to meet all of the agency’s needs, two, if the commercial item could be modified to meet the agency’s needs, or three, if the agency’s needs could be modified to use a commercial item.