REDACTED OPINION
[…] Palantir also
asks: “Did the Army violate § 2377(c) by failing to analyze and failing to make any
57
determination as to whether modifications to existing commercial or nondevelopmental
items could fulfill the Army’s requirements?” and “[d]id the Army violate § 2377(c) by failing
to analyze and failing to make any determination as to whether modifications to its
requirements could be made that would allow the requirements to be fulfilled by
commercial or nondevelopmental items?”
The “Preference for acquisition of commercial items” statute, 10 U.S.C. § 2377,
states:
(a) Preference.--The head of an agency shall ensure that, to the maximum
extent practicable--
(1) requirements of the agency with respect to a procurement of supplies or
services are stated in terms of--
(A) functions to be performed;
(B) performance required; or
(C) essential physical characteristics;
(2) such requirements are defined so that commercial items or, to the extent
that commercial items suitable to meet the agency’s needs are not
available, nondevelopmental items other than commercial items, may be
procured to fulfill such requirements; and
(3) offerors of commercial items and nondevelopmental items other than
commercial items are provided an opportunity to compete in any
procurement to fill such requirements.
(b) Implementation.--The head of an agency shall ensure that
procurement officials in that agency, to the maximum extent practicable--
(1) acquire commercial items or nondevelopmental items other than
commercial items to meet the needs of the agency;
(2) require prime contractors and subcontractors at all levels under the
agency contracts to incorporate commercial items or nondevelopmental
items other than commercial items as components of items supplied to the
agency;
(3) modify requirements in appropriate cases to ensure that the
requirements can be met by commercial items or, to the extent that
commercial items suitable to meet the agency’s needs are not available,
nondevelopmental items other than commercial items;
58
(4) state specifications in terms that enable and encourage bidders and
offerors to supply commercial items or, to the extent that commercial items
suitable to meet the agency’s needs are not available, nondevelopmental
items other than commercial items in response to the agency solicitations;
(5) revise the agency’s procurement policies, practices, and procedures not
required by law to reduce any impediments in those policies, practices, and
procedures to the acquisition of commercial items; and
(6) require training of appropriate personnel in the acquisition of commercial
items.