REDACTED OPINION
[…] L. No. 103–355, 108 Stat. 3243 (1994)
(FASA), as codified at 10 U.S.C. § 2377, by giving Centech [the awardee] a technical
advantage for its heating coil, which allegedly is a sole source part.” Hydro Eng’g, Inc. v.
United States, 37 Fed. Cl. at 473. In Hydro Engineering, this court noted that “not only is
10 U.S.C. § 2377 introduced by the words ‘to the maximum extent practicable,’ but the
solicitation also contemplated that the offerors could use sole source or proprietary parts”
in the designs. Id. at 474. The court did not discuss the degree of discretion afforded by
63
language of 10 U.S.C. § 2377, Palantir first focuses on the two instances of the phrase
“to the maximum extent practicable.” In 10 U.S.C. § 2377(a), the statute instructs: “The
head of an agency shall ensure that, to the maximum extent practicable . . . such
requirements are defined so that commercial items or, to the extent that commercial items
suitable to meet the agency’s needs are not available, nondevelopmental items other than
commercial items, may be procured to fulfill such requirements,” and “offerors of
commercial items and nondevelopmental items other than commercial items are provided
an opportunity to compete in any procurement to fill such requirements.” Id. In 10 U.S.C.
§ 2377(b), the statute requires that “[t]he head of an agency shall ensure that procurement
officials in that agency, to the maximum extent practicable,” “acquire commercial items or
nondevelopmental items other than commercial items to meet the needs of the agency,”
and “modify requirements in appropriate cases to ensure that the requirements can be
met by commercial items or, to the extent that commercial items suitable to meet the
agency’s needs are not available, nondevelopmental items other than commercial items.”
10 U.S.C. § 2377(b).