REDACTED OPINION
[…] the agency must be able to demonstrate how it rationally reached its decision. The limited
information included in the Requests for Information, the Market Research Report, or
even in the July 1, 2016 Determination, does not meet the minimal requirement of
demonstrating that the defendant conducted a genuine inquiry that could enable it to
reach a rational conclusion not to consider commercial items, even after Palantir had
urged the Army to consider its product as a commercially available alternative. The statute
at 10 U.S.C. § 2377 requires “[t]he head of an agency shall use the results of market
research to determine whether there are commercial items.” As noted above, the Market
Research Report only stated that “[s]ignificant portions of the anticipated Increment 2
scope of work such as Data Fusion, Intelligence Support to Cyber, and DIB [Integrated
Backbone] upgrade are not available as a commercial product. As such, the DCGS-A