REDACTED OPINION
[…] requirement to review the availability of commercial products to meet agency needs as
67
the statute instructs agencies to make serious and genuine efforts to review the
availability of commercial products to meet their needs. Although the statute grants
discretionary authority to the agency, and agency discretionary authority can be the most
difficult kind of action to test in the courts, government contract law is replete with
challenges to the exercises of agency discretion as alleged to be arbitrary and capricious;
the current challenge to the implementation of 10 U.S.C. § 2377 is in the same category.
Separate from the “maximum extent practicable” language, the defendant’s briefs
submitted in this protest focus on the language of 10 U.S.C. § 2377(c) regarding market
research and emphasize the phrase: “The head of an agency shall conduct market
research appropriate to the circumstances,” to argue that the undertaken “market
research was clearly ‘appropriate in the circumstances.’” Palantir argues that “[t]he
Government asks this Court to render § 2377 a nullity,” regarding the “maximum extent
practicable” language, and that “the clause ‘appropriate to the circumstances’ does not
give the agency discretion to ignore § 2377(c)’s requirements.” (capitalization and
emphasis removed). As noted above, 10 U.S.C. § 2377(c) states:
(c) Preliminary market research.--(1) The head of an agency shall
conduct market research appropriate to the circumstances--
(A) before developing new specifications for a procurement by that agency;
(B) before soliciting bids or proposals for a contract in excess of the
simplified acquisition threshold; and
(C) before awarding a task order or delivery order in excess of the simplified
acquisition threshold.
(2) The head of an agency shall use the results of market research to
determine whether there are commercial items or, to the extent that
commercial items suitable to meet the agency’s needs are not available,
nondevelopmental items other than commercial items available that--
(A) meet the agency’s requirements;
(B) could be modified to meet the agency’s requirements; or
(C) could meet the agency’s requirements if those requirements were
modified to a reasonable extent.
(3) In conducting market research, the head of an agency should not require
potential sources to submit more than the minimum information that is
necessary to make the determinations required in paragraph (2).
(4) The head of an agency shall take appropriate steps to ensure that any
prime contractor of a contract (or task order or delivery order) in an amount
in excess of $5,000,000 for the procurement of items other than commercial
68
items engages in such market research as may be necessary to carry out
the requirements of subsection (b)(2) before making purchases for or on
behalf of the Department of Defense.
10 U.S.C. § 2377(c) (emphasis in original).
The solicitation relevant to this protest was issued on December 23, 2015. As
discussed above, the Army did conduct its version of market research before issuing the
solicitation.