REDACTED OPINION
[…] Application & Techs., Inc. v. United States, 691 F.3d at 1381 (quoting
Res. Conservation Grp., LLC v. United States, 597 F.3d at 1244 (quoting 41 U.S.C.
§ 403(2))) (emphasis in original); see also Distrib. Solutions, Inc. v. United States, 539
F.3d at 1346 (“[T]he phrase, ‘in connection with a procurement or proposed procurement,’
by definition involves a connection with any stage of the federal contracting acquisition
process, including ‘the process for determining a need for property or services.’”); Nat’l
Air Cargo Grp., Inc. v. United States, 126 Fed. Cl. 281, 289 (2016) (quoting 41 U.S.C.
§ 111 (2012)) (“[T]he term ‘procurement’ is itself broad, meaning ‘all stages of the process
of acquiring property or services, beginning with the process for determining a need for
property or services and ending with contract completion and closeout.’”). Therefore, so
long as “any stage” of the procurement is at issue, this court has jurisdiction to adjudicate
the protest.
The language of 10 U.S.C. § 2377(a) instructs that “[t]he head of an agency shall
ensure that, to the maximum extent practicable” the “requirements of the agency with