REDACTED OPINION
[…] process, including ‘the process for determining a need for property or services.’”); Nat’l
Air Cargo Grp., Inc. v. United States, 126 Fed. Cl. 281, 289 (2016) (quoting 41 U.S.C.
§ 111 (2012)) (“[T]he term ‘procurement’ is itself broad, meaning ‘all stages of the process
of acquiring property or services, beginning with the process for determining a need for
property or services and ending with contract completion and closeout.’”). Therefore, so
long as “any stage” of the procurement is at issue, this court has jurisdiction to adjudicate
the protest.
The language of 10 U.S.C. § 2377(a) instructs that “[t]he head of an agency shall
ensure that, to the maximum extent practicable” the “requirements of the agency with
respect to a procurement of supplies or services are stated in terms of” the functions, the
characteristics, and the required performance, and that “offerors of commercial items and
nondevelopmental items other than commercial items are provided an opportunity to
compete in any procurement to fill such requirements.” 10 U.S.C. § 2377(a) (emphasis
added).