In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] “[w]hen a solicitation contains a patent ambiguity, the offeror has ‘“a duty to seek
clarification from the government, and its failure to do so precludes acceptance of its
interpretation”’ in a subsequent court action.” (quoting Blue & Gold Fleet L.P. v. United
States, 492 F.3d at 1313 (quoting Stratos Mobile Networks USA, LLC v. United States,
213 F.3d 1375, 1381 (Fed. Cir. 2000)))). The Federal Circuit in Blue & Gold reasoned that
such a waiver rule, “requir[ing] that a party object to solicitation terms during the bidding
process,” furthered the mandate in 28 U.S.C. § 1491(b) that, “‘the courts shall give due
regard to the interests of national defense and national security and the need for
expeditious resolution of the action.’” Blue & Gold Fleet, L.P. v. United States, 492 F.3d
at 1313 (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 1491(b)(3)) (emphasis in original).
The Federal Circuit also explained in Blue & Gold:
“It would be inefficient and costly to authorize this remedy after offerors and