2 PALANTIR USG, INC. v. UNITED STATES
[…] 10 U.S.C. § 2377(a); see FAR 11.002(a)(2). FASA further
requires that agencies shall, “to the maximum extent
practicable . . . acquire commercial items or nondevelop-
PALANTIR USG, INC. v. UNITED STATES 5
mental items [NDIs] other than commercial items to meet
the needs of the agency.” § 2377(b)(1); see FAR 12.101(b).
FASA achieves its preference for commercial items in
part through preliminary market research. Before solicit-
ing bids or proposals, agency officials must conduct mar-
ket research 3 concerning the availability of commercial
items pursuant to § 2377(c)(1), which states:
(1) The head of an agency shall conduct market
research appropriate to the circumstances—
(A) before developing new specifications for a
procurement by that agency;
(B) before soliciting bids or proposals for a
contract in excess of the simplified acquisition
threshold; and
(C) before awarding a task order or delivery
order in excess of the simplified acquisition
threshold.
§ 2377(c)(1); FAR 10.001(a)(2). Next, agency officials
must use that market research to determine whether
commercial items can meet the agency’s requirements,
with or without modification of either the commercial
items or the agency’s requirements, pursuant to
§ 2377(c)(2):