In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] Plaintiff did not submit a bid to the government, “remain silent,” and then protest
the IFB for the first time when its offer was not accepted. Plaintiff has not waived
any of its pre-award challenges under Blue & Gold Fleet.
Defendant argues that plaintiff did not pursue its claims in a timely manner
following its initial protest to the agency because its appeal to GAO was untimely.
That argument fails for a number of reasons. First, there is no requirement that a
protestor pursue its claims before GAO prior to filing a bid protest in this court.
See 31 U.S.C. § 3556 (2006) (stating that GAO’s authority to review bid protests
under the Competition in Contracting Act does not in any way “affect the right of
any interested party to file a protest with the contracting agency or to file an action
in the United States Claims Court”); 4 C.F.R. § 21.11(b) (2012) (requiring GAO to
dismiss any protest in that forum when the matter is the subject of litigation in this
court). Thus, despite defendant’s assertion to the contrary, there is simply no