In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] concerns owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged
individuals, and small business concerns owned and controlled by women.” Id.
The SBA and the Department of Defense, of which the Corps is a part, have
entered into a partnership agreement, under which the Corps is authorized to award
3
/ The Small Business Act defines socially disadvantaged individuals as “those who have
been subjected to racial or ethnic prejudice or cultural bias because of their identity as a member
of a group without regard to their individual qualities,” 15 U.S.C. § 637(a)(5), while
economically disadvantaged individuals are those socially disadvantaged individuals
“whose ability to compete in the free enterprise system has been impaired due to diminished
capital and credit opportunities as compared to others in the same business area who are not
socially disadvantaged,” id. § 637(a)(6)(a).
3
contracts to the 8(a) firms directly. See AR at 1081-91. Section 19.803 of the
Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) describes the process for selecting
acquisitions for the 8(a) program:
Through their cooperative efforts, the SBA and an