Dyncorp International LLC v. United States
[…] The solicitation requirements in section 2304a(b) parallel the exceptions to the FASA jurisdictional bar listed in section 2304c. Compare 10 U.S.C. § 2304a(b)(1)-(3) (requiring the contract’s (1) period, (2) maximum quantity or dollar amount for service or property, and (3) statement of work or specifications) (emphasis added) with 10 U.S.C. § 2304c(d) (barring protests in connection with the issuance of a task order except for protests arguing that the order increases the contract’s (1) scope, (2) period, or (3) maximum value). This parallel is informative because section 2304a(b) characterizes “statement of work” as a “description that reasonably describes the general scope, nature, complexity and purposes of the services or property to be procured under the contract.” 10 U.S.C. § 2304a(b) (emphasis added). Congress clearly intended to cabin “scope” to the underlying contract’s “statement of work.” Accordingly, this Court must 18 interpret the term scope consistently throughout the act. See Sorenson v.