United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] for its employees required by the Services Contract Act.” Id. at 1312. The Court of
Federal Claims concluded that Blue & Gold was actually challenging the terms of the
solicitation, and thus had waived its opportunity to protest. We agreed, noting that the
solicitation itself “did not include any requirement that the bidders consider the Service
Contract Act.” Id. at 1313. Thus, Blue & Gold was actually challenging the terms and
2008-5034 17
requirements of the solicitation. In holding that Blue & Gold had waived its opportunity
to protest, we noted the GAO regulation, 4 C.F.R. § 21.2(a)(1), indicating that GAO
protests “based upon alleged improprieties in a solicitation which are apparent prior to
. . . the time set for receipt of initial proposals shall be filed prior to . . . the time set for
receipt of initial proposals.” Blue & Gold Fleet, 492 F.3d at 1314. We stated that
“‘[v]endors cannot sit on their rights to challenge what they believe is an unfair
solicitation, roll the dice and see if they receive the award . . . .’” Id. (quoting Argencord
Mach. & Equip. v. United States, 68 Fed.