United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] is applied unfavorably to establish injury.
2008-5034 18
For the foregoing reasons, we conclude that in a pre-award protest such as the
one before us, prospective bidder or offeror must establish “a non-trivial competitive
injury which can be redressed by judicial relief” to meet the standing requirement of
§ 1491(b)(1). Under that standard, we hold that Weeks has standing to challenge the
MATOC solicitation in the Court of Federal Claims. We turn now to the merits.
III.
We first address Weeks’s contention that the MATOC solicitation violates
10 U.S.C. § 2304(a). Section 2304(a) provides that, in conducting a procurement for
property or services, an agency “shall obtain full and open competition through the use
of competitive procedures.” 10 U.S.C. § 2304(a)(1)(A). The statute directs agencies to
“use the competitive procedure or combination of competitive procedures that is best
suited under the circumstances of the procurement.” Id. § 2304(a)(1)(B). In that regard,
it states:
(2) In determining the competitive procedure appropriate
under the circumstances, the head of an agency—
(A) shall solicit sealed bids if—
(i) time permits the solicitation, submission,
and evaluation of sealed bids;
(ii) the award will be made on the basis of price
and other price-related factors;
(iii) it is not necessary to conduct discussions
with the responding sources about their bids;
and
(iv) there is a reasonable expectation of
receiving more than one sealed bid; and
(B) shall request competitive proposals if sealed bids
are not appropriate under clause (A).
Id. § 2304(a)(2).
On appeal, the government argues that, on its face, the MATOC solicitation
considers non-price-related factors, and that therefore the Corps is using a negotiated
2008-5034 19
procurement under § 2304(a)(2)(B). Specifically, the government contends the Corps is