United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] 1500 pages in total length. According to Weeks, these task orders are similar in length
to the proposals used in sealed bidding, and therefore the Corps cannot seriously
contend the new system will result in significant savings of procurement time.
Turning to administrative costs, Weeks notes that the Court of Federal Claims
found the record “lack[ed] any evidence of how the agency determined the IDIQ and
task order hours” used to evaluate those costs. Initial Opinion, 79 Fed. Cl. at 33.
2008-5034 26
Weeks notes that § 207.170-3(ii) of the Department of Defense FAR Supplement
provides that “[s]avings in administrative or personnel costs alone do not constitute a
sufficient justification for the consolidation of contract requirements unless the total
amount of the cost savings is expected to be substantial in relation to the total cost of
procurement.” In this case, Weeks states the total cost of dredging procurements is
approximately $800 million for two years. Thus, Weeks posits that the savings which
the Corps projects will arise from the solicitation ($1,445,923 in savings for an $800