dissenting.
[…] The majority appears to bolster its decision on the theory that Weeks Marine would later be barred from challenging the new solicitation procedure. See Maj. Op. 1363. There are two responses. First, if Weeks Marine were later injured by the solicitation, it would not in fact be barred from challenging the solicitation at that time. The theory that Weeks Marine’s challenge to the Corps’ MATOC solieitation would not be possible after the IDIQ contracts and task orders had been awarded is based on a misreading of the statutes and regulations. Section 1491(b)(1) of Title 28 of the United States Code specifically provides that challenges to solicitations may be brought “without regard to whether suit is instituted before or after the contract is awarded.” To be sure, 10 U.S.C. § 2304c(e)(l) provides that “[a] protest is not authorized in connection with the issuance of a task order or delivery order except for — (A) a protest on the ground that the order increases the scope, period, or maximum value of the contract under which the order is