CS-360, LLC v. United States
[…] Id. § 819.7003(a). Moreover, this regulation also requires an offeror bidding on a solicitation to represent to the contracting officer that the offeror is “[v]erified for eligibility in the VIP database.” Id. § 819.7003(b)(3) (emphasis added). 38 C.F.R. § 74.2, in turn, lists “the eligibility requirements for VIP verification.” VA Acquisition Regulation: Supporting Veteran-Owned and Service-Disabled Veteran-Owned Small Businesses, 74 Fed.Reg. at 64,-619. Section 74.2(e) provides:

U.S. Small Business Administration (SBA) Protest Decisions. Any firm registered in the VetBiz VIP database that is found to be ineligible due to an SBA protest decision or other negative finding will be immediately removed from the VetBiz VIP database. Until such time as CVE receives official notification that the firm has proven that it has successfully overcome the grounds for the determination or that the SBA decision is overturned on appeal, the firm will not be eligible to participate in the 38 U.S.C. [§] 8127 program.

38 C.F.R. § 74.2(e) (emphasis added). Plaintiff disputes the applicability of 38 C.F.R. § 74.2(e) on the ground that it is specific to SBA decisions. See Pl.’s Br. filed Aug. 6, 2010, at 5 (“The title of the clause alone speaks to its inapplicability-”).