CS-360, LLC v. United States
[…] FACTS

The administrative record (“AR”) is the source of the following facts, unless otherwise noted. The court also draws on several agency documents that the parties provided with their briefs, which were not included in the administrative record.

1. Background

1. The VIP database and SDVOSB contracts

The Veterans Benefits, Health Care, and Information Technology Act of 2006, Pub.L. No. 109-461, §§ 502-03 (codified at 38 U.S.C. §§ 8127-28 (2006)), was enacted to increase contracting opportunities for service-disabled veteran and veteran-owned qualified small businesses. See 38 U.S.C. § 8127(a). Accordingly, the DVA sets aside certain contracts for SDVOSB concerns. See id. §§ 8127-28. The DVA keeps an online database of qualified SDVOSBs at its VIP website, www.VetBiz.gov. See id. § 8127(f) (“[TJhe Secretary shall maintain a database of small business concerns owned and controlled by veterans and the veteran owners of such business concerns.”); 48 C.F.R.2 § 804.1102 (2010) (providing VIP online database).

Until January 1, 2012, in order to be awarded a contract, an otherwise qualified SDVOSB must be listed in the VIP database. See id. § 8127(e) (“A small business concern may be awarded a contract under this section only if the small business concern and the veteran owner of the small business concern are listed in the database of veteran-owned businesses maintained by the Secretary under subsection (f).”); 48 C.F.R. § 804.1102 (“Prior to January 1, 2012, all VOSBs and SDVOSBs must be listed in the VIP database, available at http://www.VetBiz.gov, and also must be registered in the Central Contractor Registration (CCR) (see 48 CAR sub-part 4.11) to receive contract awards under VA’s