In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] FASA, 10 U.S.C. § 2304c(e), 6 which states that:
(1) A protest is not authorized in connection with the issuance or proposed
issuance of a task or delivery order except for--
(A) a protest on the ground that the order increases the scope, period,
or maximum value of the contract under which the order is issued; or
(B) a protest of an order valued in excess of $25,000,000.
(2) Notwithstanding section 3556 of title 31, the Comptroller General of the
United States shall have exclusive jurisdiction of a protest authorized under
paragraph (1)(B).
6This provision will be moved to 10 U.S.C. § 3406 effective January 1, 2022. See Def.’s Mot. at
8 n.2. The civilian version of this provision of FASA is found at 41 U.S.C. § 4106(f). See Def.’s
Mot. at 9.
9
The Federal Circuit has interpreted FASA’s bar on “protests” made “in connection
with the issuance or proposed issuance of a task or delivery order” strictly. In SRA
International, Inc. v. United States, the Federal Circuit held that protests involving
agency actions that are “directly and causally connected” to the issuance of a task order
are barred by FASA. 766 F.3d at 1413. The Federal Circuit reasoned that the “statutory