2 22ND CENTURY TECHNOLOGIES, INC. v. US
[…] OHA’s size determination and enjoin the Army from termi-
nating the task order based on OHA’s size determination.
22nd Century claimed that “[b]ecause the [Task Order
RFP] did not contain an explicit request for recertification,
SBA must measure 22nd Century’s size on the date it sub-
mitted its proposal for the RS3 IDIQ, when it was unques-
tionably small.” J.A. 28 ¶ 26.
Case: 22-1275 Document: 42 Page: 5 Filed: 01/10/2023
22ND CENTURY TECHNOLOGIES, INC. v. US 5
The government and Fibertek, the new task order
awardee, both moved to dismiss the complaint, arguing
that FASA, 10 U.S.C. § 3406(f), 1 barred review of 22nd
Century’s bid protest because the challenged actions by the
SBA and the Army were “in connection with the issuance
or proposed issuance of a task or delivery order.” J.A. 2 n.2
(quoting the provision now located at 10 U.S.C.
§ 3406(f)(1)). The government and Fibertek also argued
that 22nd Century had failed to allege a ripe termination
claim under the CDA and § 1491(a)(2) of the Tucker Act.
The Claims Court granted the motions to dismiss, hold-