2 22ND CENTURY TECHNOLOGIES, INC. v. US
[…] § 2304c(e), was moved to § 3406(f) effective January 1,
2022. Pub. L. No. 116-283, div. A, tit. XVIII,
sec. 1820(e)(1), 134 Stat. 3388, 4194 (2021).
Case: 22-1275 Document: 42 Page: 6 Filed: 01/10/2023
6 22ND CENTURY TECHNOLOGIES, INC. v. US
procurement or a proposed procurement.” 28 U.S.C.
§ 1491(b)(1). The Claims Court can review OHA decisions
made “in connection with a procurement or a proposed pro-
curement” under the third prong of § 1491(b)(1) as part of
a bid protest. See Palladian Partners, Inc. v. United States,
783 F.3d 1243, 1254 (Fed. Cir. 2015).
However, in FASA, 10 U.S.C. § 3406(f), Congress ex-
pressly limited the Claims Court’s jurisdiction in the con-
text of protests to task or delivery orders. Subsection
3406(f)(1) provides that “[a] protest is not authorized in
connection with the issuance or proposed issuance of a task
or delivery order,” with two narrow exceptions, namely,
when the order “increases the scope, period, or maximum
value of the contract under which the order is issued” or
the order is “valued in excess of $25,000,000.” 2 22nd Cen-
tury does not assert that either exception applies here. We
have explained that “[t]he statutory language of FASA is
clear and gives the [Claims Court] no room to exercise
2 In its entirety, § 3406(f) states:
(1) A protest is not authorized in connection with
the issuance or proposed issuance of a task or de-
livery order except for—
(A) a protest on the ground that the order
increases the scope, period, or maximum
value of the contract under which the order
is issued; or
(B) a protest of an order valued in excess of
$25,000,000.
(2) Notwithstanding section 3556 of title 31, the
Comptroller General of the United States shall
have exclusive jurisdiction of a protest authorized
under paragraph (1)(B).
Case: 22-1275 Document: 42 Page: 7 Filed: 01/10/2023
22ND CENTURY TECHNOLOGIES, INC. v. US 7
jurisdiction over claims made ‘in connection with the issu-
ance or proposed issuance of a task or delivery order.’” SRA
Int’l, 766 F.3d at 1413.
22nd Century’s complaint explicitly asserts jurisdic-
tion under § 1491(b)(1) as a bid protest. The caption of the
complaint even identifies the complaint as a “bid protest.”
J.A. 23. The Claims Court held that “22nd Century’s chal-