In re the Marriage of SHAHIN and
[…] adequate support for the family court's underlying legal and discretionary findings.
I
APPLICABLE STANDARDS
A. Forum Non Conveniens: Procedure and Practice
"Forum non conveniens is an equitable doctrine invoking the discretionary power
of a court to decline to exercise the jurisdiction it has over a transitory cause of action
when it believes that the action may be more appropriately and justly tried elsewhere."
(Stangvik v. Shiley (1991) 54 Cal.3d 744, 751 (Stangvik).) The doctrine of forum non
conveniens is codified in Code of Civil Procedure section 410.30, stating:
3 Under section 4330, subdivision (a), spousal support may be ordered in "an
amount, for a period of time, that the court determines is just and reasonable, based on
the standard of living established during the marriage, taking into consideration the
circumstances as provided in [Section 4320]."
11
"(a) When a court upon motion of a party or its own motion finds
that in the interest of substantial justice an action should be heard in
a forum outside this state, the court shall stay or dismiss the action in
whole or in part on any conditions that may be just."